$635,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

2514 E Sandberg Ct Bloomington, IN 47401

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,588 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$177 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Childs Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Olcott Playground

About This Home

As of April 2026

Spacious 4 bedroom home in the Childs Elementary School district located on a quiet cul-de-sac, offering over 3,500 finished square feet of living space. This 3.5 bath two story features hardwood floors, a finished basement, and a functional layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Spacious back deck overlooking a fully fenced backyard, offering privacy and usable outdoor space for a variety of activities. The finished basement provides additional living space perfect for a family room, recreation area, or home gym. Additional features include a 2-car attached garage and a newer roof (only 3 years old), offering both convenience and peace of mind. If you're searching for a home with space, a fenced yard, finished basement, and located in the Childs Elementary district, this property is a must-see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary West

RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties Brokerage Phone: 812-453-9838 Listed on: 03/26/2026

RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Lance DaSilva

Century 21 Scheetz - Bloomington

Century 21 Scheetz - Bloomington

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,578

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Privacy Fence
  • Property is zoned R2 - Residential Medium Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 1 Bathroom in Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 53-08-15-108-011.000-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,578

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Style: Two Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: 015-04425-57 Canada Park Phase 2 Lot 57
  • Parcel Number ID: 53-08-15-108-011.000-009
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: 1st Bdrm En Suite, Alarm System-Security, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceilings-Vaulted, Closet(s) Walk-in, Deck Open, Disposal, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Garage Door Opener, Garden Tub, Kitchen Island, Porch Covered, Range/Oven Hook Up Gas, Six Panel Doors, Twin Sink Vanity, Utility Sink, Stand Up Shower, Tub and Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Floor Laundry, Washer Hook-Up
  • Cross Street: Claybridge Drive
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Number Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 3588
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3588
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2381
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1207
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Full Basement, Finished
  • Basement Material: Poured Concrete
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 27x14, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Breakfast Room: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: On Level: Lower
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 15x14, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x11, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 14x14, On Level: Lower
  • Loft: On Level: Upper
  • Number Below Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Below Grade Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1207

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Outbuilding1: None
  • Fence: Partial, Privacy

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 23x21

• Gas Company: CenterPoint Energy
  • Water Company: Bloomington City Utility
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx8, On Level: 12

Schools

  • Elementary School: Childs

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 10019
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Number: 57

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 5578.02
  • Exemptions: Homestead

MLS Schools

  • High School: Bloomington South
  • Middle School: Jackson Creek
  • School District: Monroe County Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2022
Closed on
May 25, 2022
List Price
$659,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-11.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.99%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2016
Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
Sold by
Sokoloski Erica S and Sokoloski Kevin J
Bought by
Nord Derek Kristopher and Hamre Kristin Carole
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$353,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
0.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%
Original Mortgage
$335,350
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $585,000 John Bethel Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $335,350 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $635,000 +2.4% $177 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $619,900 +6.0% $173 / Sq Ft
06/08/2022 06/08/22 Sold $585,000 -2.5% $163 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/22/2022 04/22/22 Price Changed $599,900 -6.1% $167 / Sq Ft
04/14/2022 04/14/22 Price Changed $639,000 -3.0% $178 / Sq Ft
04/05/2022 04/05/22 For Sale $659,000 +86.7% $184 / Sq Ft
06/27/2016 06/27/16 Sold $353,000 +0.9% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/24/2016 06/24/16 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2016 04/18/16 For Sale $350,000 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,578 $610,500 $132,800 $477,700
2024 $5,578 $495,800 $132,800 $363,000
2023 $5,303 $477,600 $126,500 $351,100
2022 $4,764 $430,600 $110,000 $320,600
2021 $4,218 $401,100 $110,000 $291,100
2020 $4,626 $438,300 $110,000 $328,300
2019 $4,333 $409,300 $55,000 $354,300
2018 $4,388 $413,400 $55,000 $358,400
2017 $3,653 $343,900 $47,000 $296,900
2016 $3,110 $292,900 $47,000 $245,900
2014 $2,908 $273,200 $47,000 $226,200

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202610108

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 53-08-15-108-011.000-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.