NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2515 E Caray Ct Bloomington, IN 47401

Estimated Value: $581,110 - $720,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,788 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2013

Last sale price $366,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,979 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Childs Elementary School Rated A
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 3-minute walk to Olcott Playground

About This Home

As of March 2013

Directions: Sare Rd to Canada Dr, right on Claybridge, right on Caray5 bedrooms (possibility to finish a 6th bedroom in the basement), 3 full baths, walkout basement, New carpet, Kitchen: new countertops & appliances, New paint throughout, Garage: finished with new epoxy flooring, separate study, Hardwood floors, open floor plan, front porchBasement can be finished for $33,500 (add 1,000 sf + full Bath + bedroom. family room)Located on a quiet cul-de-sac in a highly desirable neighborhood close to park and school, this 8-years-young home has been lovingly maintained and updated, with many new upgrades/add-ons to a high-quality Aaron Prange construction.The wrap-around front porch invites you into a spacious entryway, with hardwood floors flowing naturally into an oversized dining area and a well-lit study/music room. All first floor rooms, as well as the upstairs master suite, are graced with airy 9 ceilings and crown molding. Guests will gravitate to the open kitchen, equipped with wh

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,307

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Zoning described as RS-Residential Single-family

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 53-08-15-108-015.000-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,307

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Legal Description: Canada Park Ph 2 Lot 62
  • Parcel Number ID: 53-08-15-108-015.000-009
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Built-In Bookcase, Built-In Entertainment Ct, Ceiling-9+, Ceiling Fan(s), Countertops-Solid Surf, Deck Open, Disposal, Near Walking Trail, Open Floor Plan, Porch Covered, Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Twin Sink Vanity, Tub and Separate Shower
  • Zoning Description: RS-Residential Single-family
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 4275
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2788
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2788
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1487
  • Basement Material: Poured Concrete
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Gas Log
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 15x17, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 12x15, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 5: Dimensions: 10x12, On Level: Upper
  • Other Room1: unfinished Bedroom (suite, Dimensions: 11x18, On Level: Lower
  • Other Room 2: Play are between bedrooms, Dimensions: 8x10, On Level: Upper
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2788
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1487

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 5xUpper, On Level: 6

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Cul-De-Sac
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.26

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3307.4
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Mortgage

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2024
Sold by
Niehaus Alexa H
Bought by
Niehaus Ryan J
Current Estimated Value
$646,278

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 17, 2012
Closed on
Mar 26, 2013
Sold by
Enrique Mercedes O
Bought by
Niehaus Ryan J and Niehaus Alexa H
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$366,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-5.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$36,600
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2012
Sold by
True James S
Bought by
Enrique Mercedes O

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Enrique Mercedes O and True James S
Bought by
Enrique Mercedes O and True James S

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2005
Sold by
Tuszynski Scott R and Baxter Aimee M
Bought by
Enrique Mercedes O and True James S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$222,600
Interest Rate
4.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Niehaus Ryan J -- John Bethel Title Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Niehaus Ryan J $36,600
Previous Owner Enrique Mercedes O $222,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2013 03/26/13 Sold $366,000 -5.9% $131 / Sq Ft
02/08/2013 02/08/13 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2012 12/17/12 For Sale $389,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,347 $540,100 $132,800 $407,300
2024 $6,347 $557,500 $132,800 $424,700
2023 $5,975 $532,000 $126,500 $405,500
2022 $5,259 $474,800 $110,000 $364,800
2021 $4,641 $441,100 $110,000 $331,100
2020 $4,293 $406,900 $110,000 $296,900
2019 $3,971 $375,400 $55,000 $320,400
2018 $4,021 $379,100 $55,000 $324,100
2017 $3,762 $354,000 $47,000 $307,000
2016 $3,717 $349,400 $47,000 $302,400
2014 $3,471 $325,800 $47,000 $278,800
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 420878

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 53-08-15-108-015.000-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.