NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2514 Fairway Rd Corning, NY 14830

Estimated Value: $116,000 - $145,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
815 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2014

Last sale price $80,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $936 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Patio
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of July 2014

Great starter in pristine condition, carpeted LR, open kitchen w/ oak cabinets, range, refrigerator, washer, dryer. 3 bdrm, modern bath. All new windows, covered patio, open patio. 1 1/2 car garage w/ woodstove & door opener. 2 sheds. New FHA furnace & central air.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bonnie Winters

Listing by Richard Winters Real Estate License #37WI0782820 Listed on: 06/04/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon A. Allen

Listing by Howard Hanna Corning License #40AL0770534

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,199

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 7,841

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 815 Sq Ft Home
  • Carpet

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Free-Standing Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Patio
  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Corning Manor Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 337.09-02-025.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,199

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: CORNING MANOR
  • Directions: Rte.352 first left past Country Club on to Fairway Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Master Plan Zoning: res
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.18
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 337.09-02-025.000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2199.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2014
Closed on
Jul 14, 2014
List Price
$83,500
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-4.19%
Current Estimated Value
$127,328

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,328
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.00%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bower Miles $80,000 David B. Pawlak
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/14/2014 07/14/14 Sold $80,000 -4.2% $98 / Sq Ft
06/14/2014 06/14/14 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2014 06/04/14 For Sale $83,500 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,953 $91,100 $10,600 $80,500
2024 $2,782 $91,100 $10,600 $80,500
2023 $2,802 $91,100 $10,600 $80,500
2022 $2,995 $91,100 $10,600 $80,500
2021 $2,939 $80,000 $10,600 $69,400
2020 $1,130 $80,000 $10,600 $69,400
2019 $1,347 $80,000 $10,600 $69,400
2018 $1,347 $80,000 $10,600 $69,400
2017 $998 $61,800 $10,600 $51,200
2016 $1,031 $61,800 $10,600 $51,200
2015 -- $61,800 $10,600 $51,200
2014 -- $61,800 $10,600 $51,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: EC236690

APN: 463889-337-009-0002-025-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.