C
Seller's Agent in 2021
Casey Carbert
Edmunds Company, LLP
(218) 348-7325
29 in this area
431 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $573,000 - $682,000
Absolutely stunning 5-bedroom traditional in the heart of Congdon! This classic beauty has been tastefully updated and is totally move-in ready. The cheery main floor offers a grand foyer with leaded glass windows, built-in benches, beautiful crown moulding, maple hardwood flooring, a fabulous library offering a wall of bookshelves and a library ladder, and a spacious formal dining room with a handsome wood burning fireplace. You’ll absolutely fall in love with the bright, open concept living room/dining room/kitchen featuring a gas fireplace, wainscoting, built-ins, and an updated kitchen with a center island, breakfast bar, Cambria countertops, an Italian tile backsplash, and a farmhouse sink. Take the stately staircase up to the second floor, and you’ll find a sunny built-in sitting area, 4 nice-sized bedrooms including 1 with an updated ensuite bathroom, an awesome tiled full-bath with the original honeycomb flooring, a conveniently located 2nd floor laundry, and on the 3rd floor you’ll find a 5th bedroom that could be used as rec or office space. The basement offers plenty of storage, a rec/gear room, and a 3/4 bath offering a second laundry area with newer front loading washer & dryer. Other features include a new boiler and water heater, some new windows, and a charming 30x8 covered front porch! If you are looking for a home with class and character, look no further!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Megan | $510,000 | Esquire Title | |
| Ridenour Matthew Jon | $255,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Ridenour James | $249,900 | Consolidated Title & Abstrac | |
| Welle Joseph | $259,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bennett Megan | $408,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ridenour Matthew Jon | $204,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Welle Joseph | $245,955 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2021 11/17/21 | Sold | $510,000 | 0.0% | $168 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/22/2021 10/22/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/21/2021 10/21/21 | For Sale | $510,000 | +104.1% | $168 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/23/2016 02/23/16 | Sold | $249,900 | 0.0% | $82 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/19/2016 01/19/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/15/2015 09/15/15 | For Sale | $249,900 | -3.5% | $82 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/15/2013 03/15/13 | Sold | $258,900 | -0.4% | $85 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/14/2013 01/14/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/03/2013 01/03/13 | For Sale | $259,900 | -- | $86 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,842 | $435,600 | $56,300 | $379,300 |
| 2023 | $5,882 | $421,000 | $55,600 | $365,400 |
| 2022 | $4,926 | $371,200 | $49,400 | $321,800 |
| 2021 | $4,868 | $307,100 | $40,400 | $266,700 |
| 2020 | $4,620 | $309,500 | $40,400 | $269,100 |
| 2019 | $4,496 | $287,700 | $30,200 | $257,500 |
| 2018 | $4,200 | $282,700 | $30,200 | $252,500 |
| 2017 | $4,266 | $282,700 | $30,200 | $252,500 |
| 2016 | $4,164 | $286,800 | $30,200 | $256,600 |
| 2015 | $4,388 | $283,500 | $38,100 | $245,400 |
| 2014 | $4,450 | $288,900 | $38,800 | $250,100 |
C
Seller's Agent in 2021
Casey Carbert
Edmunds Company, LLP
(218) 348-7325
29 in this area
431 Total Sales
K
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Kevin O'Brien
Messina & Associates Real Estate
(218) 310-3192
7 in this area
184 Total Sales
T
Seller's Agent in 2016
Tom Little
RE/MAX
(218) 310-3334
9 in this area
278 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Nonmember NONMEMBER
Nonmember Office
D
Seller's Agent in 2013
Donde Goldfine
Edina Realty Inc - Duluth
A
Buyer's Agent in 2013
Amy Kranig
Edina Realty Inc - Duluth
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6100297
APN: 010460001120
Ask me questions while you tour the home.