2516 E Cherry Ave Visalia, CA 93292
Southeast Visalia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $586,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,318
Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2516 E Cherry Ave, Visalia, CA 93292 and is currently priced at $586,000, approximately $252 per square foot. 2516 E Cherry Ave is a home located in Tulare County with nearby schools including Annie R. Mitchell Elementary School, Divisadero Middle School, and Mt. Whitney High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2007
Sold by
Betterton Suzanne B
Bought by
Betterton Michael S and Betterton Suzanne B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$189,195
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2005
Sold by
Betterton Suzanne B
Bought by
Betterton Suzanne B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$219,300
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2005
Sold by
Betterton Suzanne B
Bought by
Betterton Michael S and Betterton Suzanne B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2002
Sold by
Betterton Michael S
Bought by
Betterton Suzanne B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,900
Interest Rate
6.74%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2002
Sold by
Ennis Homes Inc
Bought by
Betterton Suzanne B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,900
Interest Rate
6.74%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betterton Michael S | -- | Transnation Title | |
| Betterton Suzanne B | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Betterton Michael S | -- | -- | |
| Betterton Suzanne B | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Betterton Suzanne B | $206,500 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Betterton Michael S | $315,000 | |
| Closed | Betterton Suzanne B | $219,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Betterton Suzanne B | $195,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3,099 | $287,200 | $48,726 | $238,474 |
| 2021 | $3,056 | $281,569 | $47,771 | $233,798 |
| 2020 | $3,030 | $278,682 | $47,281 | $231,401 |
| 2019 | $2,940 | $273,218 | $46,354 | $226,864 |
| 2018 | $2,869 | $267,861 | $45,445 | $222,416 |
| 2017 | $2,832 | $262,609 | $44,554 | $218,055 |
| 2016 | $2,780 | $257,459 | $43,680 | $213,779 |
| 2015 | $2,753 | $253,592 | $43,024 | $210,568 |
| 2014 | $2,648 | $244,000 | $61,000 | $183,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map