Seller's Agent in 2025
Gerald Guay
Compass
(408) 398-2524
1 in this area
33 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,313,000 - $1,402,000
Superb Monte Regio 2,048sqft remodel located on an elevated 8,200sqft sweeping corner lot adjacent to open space and unobstructed ocean views with multi-directional natural light flow throughout the day. Thoughtfully finished with all new wide plank wood flooring, custom paint, generous open concept living/dining area with cozy fireplace, updated Chefs Stainless Kitchen with quartz counters, full backsplash, under cabinet lighting, water line for fridge and corner view breakfast nook with breakfast bar island. Off the breakfast nook is the laundry area with updated powder room. Generous primary suite with walkout garden access, atrium bathroom adjoined with a luxurious cedar walk-in changing room/closet. 3 large guest rooms including walkout garden access, custom tiled guest bathroom. New tankless water heater/furnace/200Amp service/fencing and epoxy garage flooring. Relax in your private and expansive west facing outdoor living space beautifully finished with extensive terraced brickwork and soothing ocean views. This compound style lot may have ADU possibilities. Convenient to vibrant Soledad & Del Monte shopping centers, Schools, Veterans Memorial Park, hiking trails, Pacific Grove, Via Paraiso Park, downtown Monterey restaurants, shops, entertainment and Downtown Carmel.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chong Jae Yoon | $1,359,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Kushnir Alexander | -- | None Available | |
| Kushnir Alexander | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kushnir Alexander | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Kushnir Alexander | -- | Ticor Ttl Orange Cnty Branch | |
| Kushnir Alexander | -- | None Available | |
| Kushnir Alexander | $760,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Duren Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Duren Russell Walker | $410,000 | Stewart Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chong Jae Yoon | $709,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kushnir Alexander | $420,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kushnir Alexander | $494,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Duren Russell Walker | $369,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | Sold | $1,359,000 | -2.2% | $664 / Sq Ft |
| 11/02/2025 11/02/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/03/2025 10/03/25 | For Sale | $1,390,000 | -- | $679 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,945 | $831,167 | $492,139 | $339,028 |
| 2024 | $8,945 | $814,871 | $482,490 | $332,381 |
| 2023 | $8,782 | $798,894 | $473,030 | $325,864 |
| 2022 | $8,662 | $783,230 | $463,755 | $319,475 |
| 2021 | $8,537 | $767,873 | $454,662 | $313,211 |
| 2020 | $8,216 | $760,000 | $450,000 | $310,000 |
| 2019 | $6,571 | $564,892 | $344,448 | $220,444 |
| 2018 | $6,311 | $553,817 | $337,695 | $216,122 |
| 2017 | $5,849 | $542,959 | $331,074 | $211,885 |
| 2016 | $5,746 | $532,314 | $324,583 | $207,731 |
| 2015 | $5,665 | $524,319 | $319,708 | $204,611 |
| 2014 | $5,569 | $514,049 | $313,446 | $200,603 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Gerald Guay
Compass
(408) 398-2524
1 in this area
33 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Annie Youn
New Star Realty Silicon Valley
(408) 561-0468
1 in this area
72 Total Sales
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82023792
APN: 001-972-002-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.