252 Walnut Ave Arcadia, CA 91007
Estimated Value: $2,692,000 - $2,965,207
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,779
Sq Ft
$594/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 252 Walnut Ave, Arcadia, CA 91007 and is currently estimated at $2,837,052, approximately $593 per square foot. 252 Walnut Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Baldwin Stocker Elementary School, First Avenue Middle School, and Arcadia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
Sold by
Yu Chen Ted Shih and May Shu
Bought by
Ted Shin-Yu Chen And Shu-May Sun Revocable Tr and Chen Shu-May S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2002
Sold by
Chen Ted Shih Yu
Bought by
Chen Ted Shih Yu and Sun Shu May
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$365,000
Interest Rate
7.17%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 1998
Sold by
Lee Yu Miao Chao
Bought by
Chen Ted Shih Yu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$376,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1998
Sold by
Lee Shih Tong
Bought by
Lee Yu Miao Chao
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$376,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1997
Sold by
Yang Sheng Chu
Bought by
Lee Shih Tong and Lee Yu Miao Chao
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Shin-Yu Chen And Shu-May Sun Revocable Tr | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chen Ted Shih Yu | -- | American Title Co | |
| Chen Ted Shih Yu | $595,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Lee Yu Miao Chao | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Lee Shih Tong | $539,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chen Ted Shih Yu | $365,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen Ted Shih Yu | $376,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lee Yu Miao Chao | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,820 | $1,579,936 | $932,785 | $647,151 |
| 2024 | $17,820 | $1,548,958 | $914,496 | $634,462 |
| 2023 | $17,452 | $1,518,587 | $896,565 | $622,022 |
| 2022 | $16,880 | $1,488,812 | $878,986 | $609,826 |
| 2021 | $16,560 | $1,459,620 | $861,751 | $597,869 |
| 2019 | $16,159 | $1,416,329 | $836,192 | $580,137 |
| 2018 | $15,652 | $1,388,559 | $819,797 | $568,762 |
| 2016 | $15,283 | $1,334,641 | $787,964 | $546,677 |
| 2015 | $15,018 | $1,314,595 | $776,129 | $538,466 |
| 2014 | $14,812 | $1,288,845 | $760,926 | $527,919 |
Source: Public Records
Map