$359,000

2522 Bear Mountain St Lithonia, GA 30058

Estimated payment $2,547/month

Total Views 3,068
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,626 Sq Ft
$137 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained, move-in-ready home in the desirable Mason's Mill community. Freshly painted throughout, this residence offers one of the largest and most sought-after floor plans in the neighborhood. New carpet. Step inside to a grand two-story foyer and discover an expansive layout with a bright, inviting family room, a separate dining room, and a sunlit breakfast area centered around a warm fireplace. The main level includes a dedicated office space and showcases rich hardwood flooring throughout. The kitchen and bathrooms are appointed with elegant granite countertops, and the open-concept design flows seamlessly for both everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find a cozy loft area, along with a spacious owner's suite complete with a tray ceiling, luxurious En-suite bathroom, and generous walk-in closet. The home is surrounded by a large, level yard on all sides—perfect for outdoor activities or future landscaping dreams. Located in a peaceful, family-friendly neighborhood known for its safety and charm, this home is close to schools, shopping, and beautiful green spaces. Community amenities include a pool and playground, making it the perfect place to call home in Mason's Mill Estates.

Listing Agent

Fang Yang

McKinley Properties, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 678-691-4048 License #301337 Listed on: 01/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,240

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $112 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 2,626 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Underground Utilities
  • 110 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Property is near shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16 199 03 098

Community Details

Overview

  • $1,344 Initiation Fee

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,240

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$112 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Active
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: FXDR01
  • Subdivision Name: Mason's Mill Estates
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 16-199-03-098
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Other
  • Basement: None
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Construction Materials: Brick Front
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Electric: 110 Volts
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks
  • Association Fee: 1344

• Lot Dimensions: x
  • Parcel Number: 16 199 03 098
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6240

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rock Chapel
  • High School: Lithonia

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,240 $135,920 $20,400 $115,520
2024 $6,540 $142,480 $20,400 $122,080
2023 $6,540 $136,840 $20,400 $116,440
2022 $5,639 $122,440 $20,400 $102,040
2021 $4,703 $101,120 $20,400 $80,720
2020 $895 $20,400 $20,400 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 For Sale $359,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
02/27/2021 02/27/21 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
02/06/2021 02/06/21 Price Changed $2,200 +4.8% $1 / Sq Ft
11/12/2020 11/12/20 For Rent $2,100 -- --
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Limited Warranty Deed -- --
Limited Warranty Deed $277,650 --
Source: Public Records

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7712149

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 16-199-03-098

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.