$390,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

2522 E Chipped Stone Ln Oro Valley, AZ 85755

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,538 Sq Ft
6,490 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$254 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Enjoy beautiful mountain views in this nicely updated Oro Valley home offering 1538 sqft of thoughtfully designed livings space. The open concept living, dining, kitchen creates an amazing flow perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Kitchen features SS appliances, granite countertops and ample cabinetry with pantry. This 4-bedroom home offers a split bedroom floorplan providing privacy for the primary suite. Recent upgrades include a new roof, fresh interior and exterior paint, fixtures and brand-new carpet in all bedrooms-making this home truly move in ready. Ideally located near shopping, restaurants, medical and hiking and biking trail conveniences with spacious yard and mountain views. Don't miss seeing the opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bj Kaysen

Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 03/13/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Vanessa Zuern

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA715383000

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,024

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 6,490 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55 x98 24 x24 46 x 120
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

HOA Fees

  • $34 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame With Stucco
  • Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,538 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Painted Sky Elementary School
  • Coronado K-8 Middle School
  • Ironwood Ridge High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Community Details

Overview

  • $155 HOA Transfer Fee
  • Rancho Vistoso Community
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions, deed restrictions, no recreational vehicles or boats

Recreation

  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,024

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

6,490 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$34 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Exterior Features Front Faces: North
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size: 55 x98 24 x24 46 x 120
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 70202
  • Subdivision Name: Rancho Vistoso Neighborhood 2 Ph. 2 (84-115, 330-394)
  • General Property Information: List Price/SqFt: 258.13
  • General Property Information: Lot Size Price/SqFt: 61.17
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Kitchen Features Appliance Color: Stainless
  • Kitchen Features Countertops: granite, black
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Closet
  • Kitchen Features Microwave: Yes
  • Interior Steps YN: N
  • Appliances: Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Screened, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener

Utilities

  • Electric Electric Company: TEP
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Sink, Laundry Room

• Junior High Dist: Amphitheater
  • Middle Or Junior School: Coronado K-8

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: East/West Exposure, Decorative Gravel, Graded, Shrubs, Sprinkler/Drip, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6490.0
  • Zoning: Oro Valley - PAD

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3023.66

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Painted Sky
  • High School: Ironwood Ridge

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$397,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.76%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
43.85%
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Outstanding Balance
$312,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,714

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2012
Closed on
Mar 4, 2013
List Price
$184,000
Sold Price
$184,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
3.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2010
Sold by
Hymson Cecilia
Bought by
Journey Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2009
Sold by
Journey Investments Llc
Bought by
Hymson Cecilia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2008
Sold by
Us Bank Na
Bought by
Journey Investments Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2008
Sold by
Philips Jeffrey V
Bought by
Us Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2004
Sold by
Phillips Elsy P
Bought by
Phillips Jeffrey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,750
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2004
Sold by
Dahlstrom Ryan and Dahlstrom Marla
Bought by
Phillips Jeffrey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,750
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2001
Sold by
Harnden Daniel J and Harnden Sandra J
Bought by
Dahlstrom Ryan and Dahlstrom Marla

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,850
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2000
Sold by
Fidelity National Title Agency Inc
Bought by
Harnden Daniel J and Harnden Sandra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,700
Interest Rate
8.53%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $184,000 First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Quit Claim Deed -- Accommodation
Warranty Deed -- Accommodation
Special Warranty Deed $188,000 Fidelity National Title Agen
Special Warranty Deed $188,000 Fidelity National Title Agen
Trustee Deed $202,561 Tfnti
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Long Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Long Title
Warranty Deed $205,000 Long Title
Warranty Deed $138,000 --
Warranty Deed $119,674 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $144,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $155,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $194,750 Unknown
Previous Owner $133,850 New Conventional
Previous Owner $95,700 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $390,000 -1.8% $254 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $397,000 +115.8% $258 / Sq Ft
04/16/2013 04/16/13 Sold $184,000 0.0% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/17/2013 03/17/13 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2012 10/04/12 For Sale $184,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,024 $25,582 -- --
2025 $3,024 $24,364 -- --
2024 $2,896 $23,204 -- --
2023 $2,786 $22,099 $0 $0
2022 $2,652 $21,046 $0 $0
2021 $2,642 $19,378 $0 $0
2020 $2,616 $19,378 $0 $0
2019 $2,533 $19,066 $0 $0
2018 $2,424 $16,739 $0 $0
2017 $2,378 $16,739 $0 $0
2016 $2,188 $15,942 $0 $0
2015 $2,127 $15,183 $0 $0

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

MLS Number: 22606560

MLS of Southern Arizona

APN: 219-24-1170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.