NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2524 E Contention Mine Rd Unit 45 Phoenix, AZ 85032

Paradise Valley Village Neighborhood
2 Beds
1 Bath
720 Sq Ft
1966 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2025

Last sale price $36,000 $50 Per Sq Ft

228 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Arizona Room
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Clubhouse
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Grovers Basin Park

About This Home

As of January 2025

Reduced for a quick sale. Buyer unable to qualify. 55+ park. This is an estate sale, Home was cosmetic remodel and additional insulation, new drywall, fixtures, flooring, bath remodel, new kitchen cabinets and appliances, private hot tub in AZ room. Year built is not evident, the new finishes used in this beautiful remodel. Additional storage. Buyer must be approved by the park. Great lock and leave or your private oasis.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin Sweeney

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA043264000 Listed on: 06/04/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $350

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • East or West Exposure
  • Land Lease of $435 per month

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 720 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Solar Screens
  • Washer

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2022
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Updated in 2022

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 45
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-04-017-D

Est. Annual Taxes

$350

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: South of Union Hills East of Cave Creek
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Leasehold
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 435.0
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2022
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Mfg/Mobile Housing
  • Horses: No
  • Subdivision Name: El Camino Mobile Home Park
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Body Type: Single Wide
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: D
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 50.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 720.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: East/West Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Clubhouse
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Parcel #: 214-04-017-D

Building Info

  • Builder Name: MARK

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Amount: 435.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 350.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.0
  • Tax Lot: 45
  • Tax Map Number: 4.0

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Sold $36,000 -28.0% $50 / Sq Ft
10/19/2024 10/19/24 Price Changed $50,000 -23.1% $69 / Sq Ft
06/04/2024 06/04/24 For Sale $65,000 0.0% $90 / Sq Ft
06/03/2024 06/03/24 Off Market $65,000 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,842 $125,658 -- --
2024 $12,246 $119,674 -- --
2023 $12,246 $154,870 $117,870 $37,000
2022 $12,123 $135,900 $102,210 $33,690
2021 $12,159 $135,220 $102,210 $33,010
2020 $11,783 $113,260 $80,480 $32,780
2019 $11,798 $105,850 $74,380 $31,470
2018 $11,411 $114,640 $79,920 $34,720
2017 $10,938 $92,780 $61,680 $31,100
2016 $10,756 $81,000 $48,190 $32,810
2015 $10,296 $79,740 $47,290 $32,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6712570

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.