2525 S Hillock Ave Chicago, IL 60608
Bridgeport NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $762,000 - $915,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,300
Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2525 S Hillock Ave, Chicago, IL 60608 and is currently estimated at $812,647, approximately $246 per square foot. 2525 S Hillock Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Holden Elementary School, St Therese School West, and St Barbara Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2016
Sold by
Doyle Thomas
Bought by
Tsang Yee and 2525 South Hillock Land Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2013
Sold by
Martin Michael J and Martin Michael C
Bought by
Doyle Thomas
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2004
Sold by
Martin Michael J and Martin Mary
Bought by
Martin Michael J and Martin Michael C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 1998
Sold by
Powers Bonnie M
Bought by
Martin Mary and Martin Michael J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$37,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1996
Sold by
Powers Genevieve
Bought by
Powers Bonnie M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tsang Yee | $350,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Doyle Thomas | $90,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Martin Michael J | -- | -- | |
| Martin Mary | $98,000 | Professional National Title | |
| Powers Bonnie M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martin Mary | $37,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,659 | $69,000 | $12,375 | $56,625 |
| 2024 | $12,659 | $69,000 | $12,375 | $56,625 |
| 2023 | $12,341 | $60,000 | $10,000 | $50,000 |
| 2022 | $12,341 | $60,000 | $10,000 | $50,000 |
| 2021 | $12,065 | $60,000 | $10,000 | $50,000 |
| 2020 | $11,231 | $50,414 | $8,000 | $42,414 |
| 2019 | $11,254 | $56,016 | $8,000 | $48,016 |
| 2018 | $11,065 | $56,016 | $8,000 | $48,016 |
| 2017 | $10,122 | $47,019 | $6,250 | $40,769 |
| 2016 | $9,417 | $47,019 | $6,250 | $40,769 |
| 2015 | $2,475 | $13,507 | $6,250 | $7,257 |
| 2014 | $3,085 | $16,629 | $5,000 | $11,629 |
| 2013 | $2,546 | $16,629 | $5,000 | $11,629 |
Source: Public Records
Map