$460,000
SOLD FEB 26, 2026
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,784 Sq Ft
8,564 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2026

$258 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

65 on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Granite Countertops
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home located in one of Tempe's most desirable neighborhoods. Situated near Banner Desert Medical Center, ASU, shopping, dining, and major freeways, this property offers both convenience and long-term value. Inside, you'll find a functional layout with comfortable living spaces, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. Step outside to your private backyard oasis featuring a sparkling pool, ideal for enjoying Arizona's sunshine year-round. With no HOA, you'll enjoy added flexibility and freedom. Don't miss your chance to own a pool home in the heart of Tempe.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lydia Wietsma

NextHome Power Realty License #SA542934000 Listed on: 12/01/2025

Co-Listed By

Raquel Uggiano

NextHome Power Realty License #BR643496000

Last Buyer's Agent

Hannah Farbstein

Pak Home Realty License #SA691364000

Pak Home Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,097

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 8,564 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wood Fence
  • Misting System

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,784 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Built by SUGGS
  • Tempe Royal Palms Unit 8 Subdivision, Catalina Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 87
  • Assessor Parcel Number 134-41-090

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,097

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

8,564 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Dobson & Southern
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Master Model: Catalina
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: nextpr001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-881-9027
  • Subdivision Name: TEMPE ROYAL PALMS UNIT 8
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 257.85
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Pantry, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1784.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Misting System
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Roosevelt Elementary School
  • High School: Westwood High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Carson Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8564.0
  • Parcel #: 134-41-090

Building Info

  • Builder Name: SUGGS

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2097.0
  • Tax Lot: 87

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2025
Closed on
Feb 24, 2026
List Price
$515,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-10.68%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.74%
Original Mortgage
$414,000
Outstanding Balance
$413,593
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$61,682

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2001
Sold by
Dode Harold E and Dode Ilene L
Bought by
Dode H E and Dode Ilene L

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $460,000 Navi Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $414,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $460,000 -10.7% $258 / Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $515,000 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $515,000 -- --
12/31/2025 12/31/25 For Sale $515,000 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft
12/24/2025 12/24/25 For Sale $515,000 +12.0% $289 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Off Market $460,000 -- --
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $515,000 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,097 $21,166 -- --
2024 $2,074 $20,158 -- --
2023 $2,074 $40,460 $8,090 $32,370
2022 $2,005 $30,570 $6,110 $24,460
2021 $2,001 $27,760 $5,550 $22,210
2020 $1,974 $26,250 $5,250 $21,000
2019 $1,824 $26,220 $5,240 $20,980
2018 $1,769 $24,560 $4,910 $19,650
2017 $1,709 $23,660 $4,730 $18,930
2016 $1,670 $20,730 $4,140 $16,590
2015 $1,569 $19,700 $3,940 $15,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6951690

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 134-41-090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.