253 Castro St San Leandro, CA 94577
Old San Leandro NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $340,000 - $468,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
997
Sq Ft
$392/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 253 Castro St, San Leandro, CA 94577 and is currently estimated at $391,283, approximately $392 per square foot. 253 Castro St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Bancroft Middle School, and San Leandro High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2024
Sold by
Bruce Vierra Trust
Bought by
Eid Ahmed
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$301,750
Outstanding Balance
$296,733
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$94,550
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2008
Sold by
Vierra Bruce G
Bought by
Vierra Bruce G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 1994
Sold by
Francisco John
Bought by
Vierra Bruce G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,500
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eid Ahmed | $355,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Vierra Bruce G | -- | None Available | |
| Vierra Bruce G | $90,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Eid Ahmed | $301,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Vierra Bruce G | $85,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,703 | $362,100 | $108,630 | $253,470 |
| 2024 | $2,703 | $148,200 | $44,460 | $103,740 |
| 2023 | $2,638 | $145,295 | $43,588 | $101,707 |
| 2022 | $2,565 | $142,447 | $42,734 | $99,713 |
| 2021 | $2,452 | $139,654 | $41,896 | $97,758 |
| 2020 | $2,359 | $138,222 | $41,466 | $96,756 |
| 2019 | $2,298 | $135,512 | $40,653 | $94,859 |
| 2018 | $2,215 | $132,855 | $39,856 | $92,999 |
| 2017 | $2,201 | $130,251 | $39,075 | $91,176 |
| 2016 | $2,096 | $127,697 | $38,309 | $89,388 |
| 2015 | $2,059 | $125,780 | $37,734 | $88,046 |
| 2014 | $2,037 | $123,316 | $36,995 | $86,321 |
Source: Public Records
Map