253 Dean St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 11217
Boerum Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $4,965,000 - $5,014,256
Studio
2
Baths
3,600
Sq Ft
$1,388/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 253 Dean St Unit 2, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and is currently estimated at $4,995,064, approximately $1,387 per square foot. 253 Dean St Unit 2 is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 38 The Pacific School, New Dawn Charter High School, and A. Fantis School of Saints Constantine and Helen Cathedral.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2017
Sold by
Doug Barber Trustee and % J M Keehn An Accountancy Corp
Bought by
Imo's Fountain Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Kopit Norman and Kopit Roselyn W
Bought by
Featherston As Trustee Andrew Charles and Imo's Fountain Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$533,850
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imo's Fountain Llc | -- | -- | |
| Imo's Fountain Llc | -- | -- | |
| Featherston As Trustee Andrew Charles | $2,700,000 | -- | |
| Featherston As Trustee Andrew Charles | $2,700,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Featherston As Trustee Andrew Charles | $533,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,291 | $317,580 | $34,080 | $283,500 |
| 2024 | $11,291 | $278,820 | $34,080 | $244,740 |
| 2023 | $11,351 | $272,280 | $34,080 | $238,200 |
| 2022 | $10,124 | $256,620 | $34,080 | $222,540 |
| 2021 | $10,715 | $275,760 | $34,080 | $241,680 |
| 2020 | $10,383 | $272,160 | $34,080 | $238,080 |
| 2019 | $7,495 | $272,160 | $34,080 | $238,080 |
| 2018 | $7,248 | $35,557 | $4,949 | $30,608 |
| 2017 | $6,838 | $33,546 | $4,355 | $29,191 |
| 2016 | $6,327 | $31,648 | $5,546 | $26,102 |
| 2015 | $3,817 | $29,859 | $6,929 | $22,930 |
| 2014 | $3,817 | $29,859 | $7,980 | $21,879 |
Source: Public Records
Map