253 E Morton St Old Forge, PA 18518
Estimated Value: $223,000 - $282,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,640
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 253 E Morton St, Old Forge, PA 18518 and is currently estimated at $251,018, approximately $153 per square foot. 253 E Morton St is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including Old Forge Elementary School, Old Forge Junior/Senior High School, and Triboro Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2023
Sold by
Basile Joseph A and Basile Michael V
Bought by
Horn Thomas J and Horn Christine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Outstanding Balance
$213,177
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$37,841
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2007
Sold by
Bolsar Bernard A and Bolsar Mary Kay
Bought by
Basile Joseph A and Basile Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2005
Sold by
Bolsar Bernard T and Bolsar Ethel
Bought by
Bolsar Bernard A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horn Thomas J | $226,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Basile Joseph A | $140,000 | None Available | |
| Bolsar Bernard A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Horn Thomas J | $220,924 | |
| Previous Owner | Basile Joseph A | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,458 | $193,730 | $41,290 | $152,440 |
| 2025 | $4,668 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2024 | $4,163 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2023 | $4,163 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2022 | $4,023 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2021 | $3,913 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2020 | $3,868 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2019 | $3,706 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2018 | $3,670 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2017 | $3,670 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,000 |
| 2016 | $2,272 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $18,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $18,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map