253 Emerald Hill Franklin, NC 28734
Estimated Value: $363,000 - $554,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 253 Emerald Hill, Franklin, NC 28734 and is currently estimated at $458,982, approximately $191 per square foot. 253 Emerald Hill is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Cartoogechaye Elementary School, Mountain View Intermediate School, and Macon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2025
Sold by
Mcphee Vicky L and Mcphee Wilfred L
Bought by
Vicky L Mcphee Living Trust and Mcphee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2007
Sold by
Sattler Alvin F and Sattler Mary B
Bought by
Mcphee Wilfrid L and Mcphee Vicky L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2005
Sold by
Nickolaus Robert J and Nickolaus Gaye A
Bought by
Sattler Alvin F and Sattler Mary B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vicky L Mcphee Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mcphee Wilfrid L | $327,500 | None Available | |
| Sattler Alvin F | $282,000 | None Available | |
| Sattler Alvin F | $282,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcphee Wilfrid L | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,199 | $313,530 | $25,000 | $288,530 |
| 2024 | $1,199 | $313,530 | $25,000 | $288,530 |
| 2023 | $1,040 | $313,730 | $25,000 | $288,730 |
| 2022 | $1,040 | $176,990 | $25,000 | $151,990 |
| 2021 | $1,040 | $197,190 | $25,000 | $172,190 |
| 2020 | $990 | $197,190 | $25,000 | $172,190 |
| 2018 | $997 | $216,330 | $25,000 | $191,330 |
| 2017 | $997 | $216,330 | $25,000 | $191,330 |
| 2016 | $997 | $216,330 | $25,000 | $191,330 |
| 2015 | $974 | $216,330 | $25,000 | $191,330 |
| 2014 | $958 | $264,450 | $30,000 | $234,450 |
| 2013 | -- | $264,450 | $30,000 | $234,450 |
Source: Public Records
Map