NOT LISTED FOR SALE

253 Walker St North Adams, MA 01247

Estimated Value: $280,000 - $364,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,197 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2022

Last sale price $211,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,036 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Ranch Style House
  • Tankless Water Heater

About This Home

As of December 2022

Absolutely Beautiful 3 Bedroom and 2 Full Bath Ranch Home! On lovely lot with large backyard.1 Car Garage. Large Deck. Newer Roof, windows & 200 Amp Electric Service. Hardwood Floors under carpets Living Room & Dining room & Den. Hardwood Floors in 2 Bedrooms and Family Room.You Will Simply Love This Large Home and Location and Neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Bastress

StartPoint Realty Listed on: 10/18/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,130

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 0.28

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • 2,197 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 12,369 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Nice Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:075 B:0000 L:5,2700820

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,130

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1954

• Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater,Tankless Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Concrete
  • Living Area: 2197
  • MAIN LO: H95120
  • MAIN SO: AN2337

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:075 B:0000 L:5,2700820
  • Zoning: RES
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12369
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4130

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2022
Closed on
Dec 30, 2022
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.48%
Views
140
Current Estimated Value
$313,951

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$102,951
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.44%
Original Mortgage
$200,450
Outstanding Balance
$192,757
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$121,194

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2006
Sold by
Kazakiewich Carole and Kazakiewich Robert A
Bought by
Witte Diane and Weil Dorothy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2001
Sold by
Petri Elizabeth
Bought by
Kazakiewich Robert and Kazakiewich Carole M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$21,000
Interest Rate
7.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mclatchy Paul $211,000 None Available
Witte Diane $207,000 --
Witte Diane $207,000 --
Kazakiewich Robert $137,000 --
Witte Diane $207,000 --
Kazakiewich Robert A $137,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mclatchy Paul $200,450
Previous Owner Kazakiewich Robert A $40,000
Previous Owner Kazakiewich Robert A $21,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2022 12/31/22 Sold $211,000 +0.5% $96 / Sq Ft
11/25/2022 11/25/22 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2022 11/22/22 For Sale $210,000 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2022 11/01/22 Price Changed $210,000 -16.0% $96 / Sq Ft
10/18/2022 10/18/22 For Sale $249,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,346 $260,100 $45,200 $214,900
2024 $4,079 $238,000 $41,300 $196,700
2023 $4,580 $259,200 $41,300 $217,900
2022 $4,130 $222,900 $41,300 $181,600
2021 $3,841 $206,400 $38,300 $168,100
2020 $3,631 $195,000 $38,000 $157,000
2019 $3,409 $178,400 $35,100 $143,300
2018 $3,154 $177,500 $36,900 $140,600
2017 $3,105 $175,700 $36,500 $139,200
2016 $3,008 $173,000 $36,500 $136,500
2015 $2,961 $177,400 $36,500 $140,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73049230

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NADA-000075-000000-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.