25306 2nd St Hayward, CA 94541
Estimated Value: $773,000 - $851,723
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,084
Sq Ft
$756/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 25306 2nd St, Hayward, CA 94541 and is currently estimated at $819,181, approximately $755 per square foot. 25306 2nd St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including East Avenue Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Hayward High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2004
Sold by
Shafto Timothy A and Shafto Tiffany D
Bought by
Givens Anita
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$164,553
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$654,628
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2002
Sold by
Shafto Timothy A
Bought by
Shafto Timothy A and Shafto Tiffany D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1998
Sold by
Peterson Edith Maria and The 1995 Louis R & Edith Maria Edith Marie
Bought by
Shafto Timothy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$202,067
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 1995
Sold by
Peterson Louis R and Peterson Edith M
Bought by
Peterson Louis R and Peterson Edith Maria
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Givens Anita | $450,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Shafto Timothy A | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Shafto Timothy A | $210,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Peterson Louis R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Givens Anita | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shafto Timothy A | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shafto Timothy A | $202,067 | |
| Closed | Givens Anita | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,154 | $632,768 | $255,907 | $383,861 |
| 2024 | $8,154 | $620,227 | $250,891 | $376,336 |
| 2023 | $8,062 | $614,928 | $245,971 | $368,957 |
| 2022 | $7,880 | $595,873 | $241,149 | $361,724 |
| 2021 | $7,788 | $584,056 | $236,422 | $354,634 |
| 2020 | $7,672 | $585,000 | $234,000 | $351,000 |
| 2019 | $7,709 | $573,528 | $229,411 | $344,117 |
| 2018 | $7,232 | $562,283 | $224,913 | $337,370 |
| 2017 | $7,204 | $551,258 | $220,503 | $330,755 |
| 2016 | $6,346 | $496,000 | $148,800 | $347,200 |
| 2015 | $5,342 | $416,000 | $124,800 | $291,200 |
| 2014 | $4,968 | $410,000 | $123,000 | $287,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map