NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $340,000 - $357,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,190 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2023

Last sale price $340,000 $286 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,923 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • No HOA
  • Screened Patio
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2023

Look no further! Charming 3 bed, 1 bath single-level property in Mesa is the one! Located just a few minutes away from parks, restaurants, and schools. Explore inside to find a perfectly-flowing layout featuring vinyl plank flooring, neutral palette throughout, and a welcoming living area, great for relaxing after a busy day. The immaculate eat-in kitchen offers a plethora of wood cabinets, corian counters, built-in appliances, and a pass-through window. Discover the generous-sized bedrooms showcasing ample closets and ceiling fans. You'll also find a lovely backyard including a screened-in patio ready for your personal touch! What are you waiting for? This opportunity won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bethany Nieman

AZ Lane Realty License #SA676441000 Listed on: 03/06/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Isis Pedraza Briones

HomeSmart License #SA693554000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $687

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 6,930 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,190 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Screened Patio
  • Outdoor Storage

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-23-149

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$687

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

6,930 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: University Dr & Lindsay Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2015
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2006
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: MESA VILLAS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 285.71

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1190.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Light Rail Stop: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Screened in Patio(s), Storage
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Screened in Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Light Rail Stop, Near Bus Stop
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Field Elementary School
  • High School: Mountain View High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Poston Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6930.0
  • Parcel #: 140-23-149

Building Info

  • Builder Name: ESTES HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 687.0
  • Tax Book Number: 140.00
  • Tax Lot: 37
  • Tax Map Number: 23.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2023
Closed on
May 9, 2023
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$349,757

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,757
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.95%
Original Mortgage
$333,841
Outstanding Balance
$324,609
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$25,148

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2002
Sold by
Greenwood Charles E
Bought by
Cassaro Nelson C and Cassaro Kristi A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,455
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1999
Sold by
Greenwood Shirley I
Bought by
Greenwood Charles E

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 1996
Sold by
Fox John F and Fuchs John F
Bought by
Greenwood Charles and Greenwood Charles E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,150
Interest Rate
8.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Munoz Rosa D $340,000 Security Title Agency
Cassaro Nelson C $105,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Greenwood Charles E -- --
Greenwood Charles $74,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Munoz Rosa D $333,841
Previous Owner Cassaro Nelson C $98,455
Previous Owner Greenwood Charles $52,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2023 05/09/23 Sold $340,000 0.0% $286 / Sq Ft
03/02/2023 03/02/23 For Sale $340,000 -- $286 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $695 $8,372 -- --
2024 $703 $7,973 -- --
2023 $703 $23,870 $4,770 $19,100
2022 $687 $18,200 $3,640 $14,560
2021 $706 $17,010 $3,400 $13,610
2020 $697 $13,900 $2,780 $11,120
2019 $646 $12,020 $2,400 $9,620
2018 $616 $10,530 $2,100 $8,430
2017 $597 $9,480 $1,890 $7,590
2016 $586 $8,770 $1,750 $7,020
2015 $553 $7,550 $1,510 $6,040
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6526722

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 140-23-149

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.