2534 Chapala St Santa Barbara, CA 93105
Oak Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,886,443 - $2,348,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,630
Sq Ft
$1,296/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2534 Chapala St, Santa Barbara, CA 93105 and is currently estimated at $2,111,861, approximately $1,295 per square foot. 2534 Chapala St is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Senior High School, and Peabody Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1996
Sold by
Novus Credit Services Inc
Bought by
Adams Ann J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$5,339
Interest Rate
7.18%
Estimated Equity
$2,106,522
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1995
Sold by
New England Financial Corp
Bought by
Novus Credit Services Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1995
Sold by
Power Carole
Bought by
New England Financial Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Ann J | $282,500 | First American Title | |
| Novus Credit Services Inc | -- | First American Title | |
| New England Financial Corp | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Adams Ann J | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,825 | $468,453 | $232,566 | $235,887 |
| 2023 | $4,825 | $450,264 | $223,536 | $226,728 |
| 2022 | $4,653 | $441,436 | $219,153 | $222,283 |
| 2021 | $4,543 | $432,781 | $214,856 | $217,925 |
| 2020 | $4,495 | $428,344 | $212,653 | $215,691 |
| 2019 | $4,415 | $419,946 | $208,484 | $211,462 |
| 2018 | $4,351 | $411,713 | $204,397 | $207,316 |
| 2017 | $4,206 | $403,641 | $200,390 | $203,251 |
| 2016 | $4,174 | $395,727 | $196,461 | $199,266 |
| 2015 | $4,128 | $389,783 | $193,510 | $196,273 |
| 2014 | -- | $382,149 | $189,720 | $192,429 |
Source: Public Records
Map