$1,250,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

2536 Atlantic Ave Long Beach, CA 90806

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,672 Sq Ft
6,273 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$340 Per Sq Ft

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • Air Conditioning
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Long Beach Polytechnic High School Rated A

About This Home

As of April 2026

2536 Atlantic Avenue is a well-located four-unit multifamily property situated in a strong rental corridor of Long Beach. Originally built in 1929, the property features four spacious 2-bedroom / 1-bath units, each approximately 918 square feet, offering a highly desirable unit mix that continues to see strong demand among local renters. The property has undergone extensive recent upgrades, including new exterior paint, replaced deck wood, new windows, upgraded electrical panels, new front doors, and interior wood improvements. Three of the four units have been remodeled, and two units feature energy-efficient mini-split HVAC systems, providing modern comfort for tenants while reducing future capital expenditure needs. Three of the four primary units are currently occupied, generating $7,100 in monthly rental income, while Unit #2 is vacant, creating immediate opportunity for a new owner to lease at market rents. Current rents range from $1,550 to $2,850, with comparable units in the area achieving approximately $2,900 per unit, offering significant rental upside through lease-up and market adjustments. The property also includes an additional 1-bedroom / 1-bath ADU structure, currently vacant and not included in the official rent roll, presenting further income potential subject to buyer verification. Each unit benefits from in-unit laundry and garage plus on-site parking, attractive amenities that support strong tenant demand. Utilities are largely tenant-paid, with tenants responsible for gas and electricity and covering electricity charges exceeding $200 per month, helping keep operating expenses manageable. With one vacant unit ready for lease-up, a potential ADU income opportunity, and strong in-place upgrades, 2536 Atlantic Avenue presents a compelling opportunity for both investors and owner-users seeking a well-maintained asset with immediate upside in one of Long Beach's strongest rental corridors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John 'Jack' McCann

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc. License #01963932 Listed on: 03/16/2026

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Rosenblatt

Beverly and Company, Inc. License #01358846

Beverly and Company, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Parking

  • 10 Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,672 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Tankless Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Balcony
  • 6,273 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • 4 Units
  • Rent Control

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7211-001-007

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

6,273 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 3672
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1440
  • Year Built: 1929
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Price Per S Q F T: 340.41

Exterior Features

  • Other Features: Balcony
  • Other Structures: None

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking: 10

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Tankless
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning
  • Heating: Wall
  • Water Heaters: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessed Improvement Percent: 45.45
  • Assessed Improvement Value: 306461
  • Assessed Land Percent: 54.55
  • Assessed Land Value: 367754
  • Total Assessed Value: 674215
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7211-001-007
  • Lot Size Area: 6273

Rental Info

  • Rent Control: Yes

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: 2106, 2107, 2108, 2109, 2110
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 10.42
  • Number Of Units: 4
  • Type Of Units: Apartment

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Views
11

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-71.73%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,827

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2013
Sold by
Piedras Verdes Properties Llc
Bought by
Rosas Demetrio and Zazueta Rosas Candida

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$394,000
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2001
Sold by
Wicks Investments Inc
Bought by
Chuc Mauricio and Castillo Sara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$274,591
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2000
Sold by
Equicredit Corp Of America
Bought by
Wicks Scott

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
9.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,250,000 Ticor Title Company
Grant Deed -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $279,000 Fidelity National Title
Gift Deed -- Fidelity Title
Grant Deed $165,000 Continental Land Title
Trustee Deed $179,900 United Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $394,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $274,591 FHA
Previous Owner $132,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $1,250,000 0.0% $340 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $340 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,148 $674,215 $367,754 $306,461
2024 $9,148 $660,996 $360,544 $300,452
2023 $8,992 $648,036 $353,475 $294,561
2022 $8,457 $635,331 $346,545 $288,786
2021 $8,272 $622,874 $339,750 $283,124
2019 $8,155 $604,401 $329,674 $274,727
2018 $7,853 $592,551 $323,210 $269,341
2017 $7,770 $580,933 $316,873 $264,060
2016 $7,215 $569,543 $310,660 $258,883
2015 $6,934 $560,989 $305,994 $254,995
2014 $6,901 $550,000 $300,000 $250,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26664953

The MLS

APN: 7211-001-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.