NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2536 Gordon Dr Flossmoor, IL 60422

Estimated Value: $366,690

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2025

Last sale price $385,000 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,835 / mo

142 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Homewood-Flossmoor High School Rated A-
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2025

This strong brick ranch situated on an oversize lot has plenty to offer someone looking for their dream home! As soon as you enter the front door you're greeted by an oversized family room with a wood fireplace. Third bedroom can be converted to an office if one desires. The kitchen is connected with the dining room that is adjacent to a screened in sunroom. Attached 2 car heated garage with hot/ cold water available. Unfinished basement with ample space for storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ellyn Collins

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475165614 Listed on: 09/17/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Michael Collins

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475191347

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Janssen

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475137858

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,291

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 128x87x209x132

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,291

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1900
  • Room Type: Sun Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Heated Garage, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Western Avenue Elementary School
  • High School: Homewood-Flossmoor High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Parker Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 128X87X209X132
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: Y

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8291
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2024
Closed on
Apr 7, 2025
List Price
$384,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$366,690

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,310
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.26%
Original Mortgage
$346,500
Outstanding Balance
$344,126
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$22,564

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1995
Sold by
South Holland Trust & Svgs Bank
Bought by
Jankowski Thomas P and Jankowski Karen L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johl Chris $385,000 None Listed On Document
Jankowski Thomas P $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johl Chris $346,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Sold $385,000 0.0% $203 / Sq Ft
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $384,900 0.0% $203 / Sq Ft
02/06/2025 02/06/25 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2024 09/17/24 For Sale $384,900 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,214 $27,313 $8,642 $18,671
2024 $10,214 $27,313 $8,642 $18,671
2023 $8,291 $27,313 $8,642 $18,671
2022 $8,291 $18,835 $7,463 $11,372
2021 $8,354 $18,834 $7,463 $11,371
2020 $8,121 $18,834 $7,463 $11,371
2019 $8,800 $19,759 $6,677 $13,082
2018 $8,466 $19,759 $6,677 $13,082
2017 $8,343 $19,759 $6,677 $13,082
2016 $10,077 $21,525 $5,892 $15,633
2015 $10,059 $21,525 $5,892 $15,633
2014 $9,897 $21,525 $5,892 $15,633
2013 $8,999 $21,465 $5,892 $15,573

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12166369

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 31-01-408-008-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.