2536 Regent St Berkeley, CA 94704
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,325,000 - $1,856,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,730
Sq Ft
$880/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2536 Regent St, Berkeley, CA 94704 and is currently estimated at $1,522,416, approximately $880 per square foot. 2536 Regent St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2020
Sold by
Papierniak Randal and Papierniak Deborah
Bought by
Papierniak Randal J and Papierniak Deborah A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$591,000
Outstanding Balance
$525,032
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$997,384
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2015
Sold by
Breech Andrew L and Breech Debra N
Bought by
Papierniak Randal and Papierniak Deborah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2012
Sold by
Breech Andrew L and Breech Debra N
Bought by
Breech Andrew L and Breech Debra N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$482,000
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2012
Sold by
Breech Andrew L and Breech Andrew I
Bought by
Breech Andrew L and Breech Debra Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2005
Sold by
Sheem Sang K
Bought by
Breech Andrew L and Breech Debra N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$544,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2003
Sold by
Sheem Sook Ja
Bought by
Sheem Sang K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1997
Sold by
Dixonmueller Ruth
Bought by
Sheem Sang K and Sheem Sook Ja
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
7.42%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Papierniak Randal J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Papierniak Randal | $887,500 | Placer Title Company | |
| Breech Andrew L | -- | Equity Title | |
| Breech Andrew L | -- | None Available | |
| Breech Andrew L | $684,000 | California Title Co Of North | |
| Sheem Sang K | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Sheem Sang K | $250,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Papierniak Randal J | $591,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Breech Andrew L | $482,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Breech Andrew L | $544,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheem Sang K | $388,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheem Sang K | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,374 | $1,050,595 | $355,131 | $695,464 |
| 2024 | $15,374 | $1,029,997 | $348,168 | $681,829 |
| 2023 | $15,065 | $1,009,806 | $341,343 | $668,463 |
| 2022 | $14,815 | $990,006 | $334,650 | $655,356 |
| 2021 | $14,862 | $970,596 | $328,089 | $642,507 |
| 2020 | $14,113 | $960,647 | $324,726 | $635,921 |
| 2019 | $13,625 | $941,815 | $318,360 | $623,455 |
| 2018 | $13,410 | $923,355 | $312,120 | $611,235 |
| 2017 | $12,950 | $905,250 | $306,000 | $599,250 |
| 2016 | $12,565 | $887,500 | $300,000 | $587,500 |
| 2015 | $11,426 | $792,973 | $237,866 | $555,107 |
| 2014 | $10,917 | $735,000 | $220,500 | $514,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map