254 E Mission St San Jose, CA 95112
Japantown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,300,000 - $1,417,808
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,036
Sq Ft
$1,308/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 254 E Mission St, San Jose, CA 95112 and is currently estimated at $1,355,452, approximately $1,308 per square foot. 254 E Mission St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Muwekma Ohlone Middle, San Jose High School, and Walter L. Bachrodt Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2007
Sold by
Rings Loren L and Rings Ann C
Bought by
Murotsune Craig and Murotsune Pamela J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,500
Outstanding Balance
$45,775
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$1,309,677
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 1999
Sold by
Raymundo Hernandez
Bought by
Rings Loren L and Rings Ann C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murotsune Craig | $760,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Rings Loren L | $310,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murotsune Craig | $75,500 | |
| Open | Murotsune Craig | $608,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rings Loren L | $248,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,962 | $1,018,225 | $616,297 | $401,928 |
| 2024 | $12,962 | $998,261 | $604,213 | $394,048 |
| 2023 | $12,716 | $978,688 | $592,366 | $386,322 |
| 2022 | $12,606 | $959,499 | $580,751 | $378,748 |
| 2021 | $12,350 | $940,686 | $569,364 | $371,322 |
| 2020 | $12,073 | $931,041 | $563,526 | $367,515 |
| 2019 | $11,816 | $912,786 | $552,477 | $360,309 |
| 2018 | $11,699 | $894,890 | $541,645 | $353,245 |
| 2017 | $10,932 | $821,000 | $496,900 | $324,100 |
| 2016 | $10,761 | $806,400 | $487,400 | $319,000 |
| 2015 | $9,550 | $701,300 | $424,500 | $276,800 |
| 2014 | $8,263 | $620,600 | $375,600 | $245,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map