NOT LISTED FOR SALE

254 Sequoia Ct Unit 34 Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Estimated Value: $404,000 - $440,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
927 Sq Ft
2,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2017

Last sale price $292,000 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,561 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • 1-Story Property
  • Carpet
  • Acacia Elementary School Rated A-

About This Home

As of February 2017

What a fantastic location! This wonderful 2 bedroom 2 bath ONE STORY condo is in an elevator building and has amazing views - especially on the 4th of July! You can see the fireworks from the extra large balcony. Inside you'll find a nice sized kitchen, eating area and family room with lots of windows. The two bedrooms and and 2 baths complete this floor plan. Close to shopping, great restaurants and freeways. Come take a look!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Sorey

Keller Williams Westlake Village License #01772684 Listed on: 01/05/2017

Keller Williams Westlake Village

Last Buyer's Agent

Cynthia Sorey

RE/MAX ONE License #01772684

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 2,614

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Disposal

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Linoleum

Community Details

  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions
  • Clubhouse

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Unit Levels: One, Top Level
  • Listing Member Name: Cynthia Sorey
  • Listing Office Short Id: CG13890001
  • List Office Board Code: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association (CSMAR)
  • Open House Office I D: 20160917164813632933000000
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: A
  • Selling Member Short Id: C159095508
  • Selling Office Short Id: CG13890001
  • Tract Suffix: Court
  • Mello Roos: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1978
  • OFFICELIST_ZIP4: 3880
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Advertising Remarks: What a fantastic location! This wonderful 2 bedroom 2 bath ONE STORY condo is in an elevator building has amazing views - especially on the 4th of July! You can see the fireworks from the extra large balcony. Inside you'll find a nice sized kitchen, eating area and family room with lots of windows. The two bedrooms and bathrooms and 2 baths complete this floor plan. Close to shopping, great restaurants and freeways. Come take a look!
  • Appliances: Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Cooking Appliances: Cooktop - Electric, Oven
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Area
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Kitchen Features: Tile Counters
  • Laundry Locations: Community
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: Yes
  • New Construction: Unknown
  • Disclosures: CC & R, Homeowners Association

• ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • ParkingSpacesInformationTotalCarportSpaces: 1.00
  • ParkingSpacesInformationTotalGarageSpaces: 1.00
  • Parking Type: Assigned, Carport, Carport Detached

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Hot Water: District/Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOAInformationHOA: Yes
  • Amenities: Club House
  • H O A1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 318.00
  • Senior Community: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.0600
  • Lot View Type: Any View, Hills View
  • Zoning: RPD16.

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Type2: Other

Tax Info

  • APNTaxID: 5240280175

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2021
Sold by
Demmerle Kenneth T and Demiperle Carolyn A
Bought by
Demmerle Kenneth T and Demmerle Carolyn A
Current Estimated Value
$415,648

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,469
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,435

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2017
Sold by
Demmerle Kenneth T and Demmerle Carolyn A
Bought by
Demmerle Kenneth T and Demmerle Carolyn A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2017
Closed on
Feb 22, 2017
Sold by
Ponticelli Peggy Lynn
Bought by
Demmerle Kenneth T and Demmerle Carolyn A
Seller's Agent
Cynthia Sorey
Keller Williams Westlake Village
Buyer's Agent
Cynthia Sorey
RE/MAX ONE
List Price
$292,000
Sold Price
$292,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.97%
Original Mortgage
$175,200
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2017
Closed on
Feb 17, 2017
List Price
$292,000
Sold Price
$292,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,200
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Fleming Elmer B and Fleming Armella M
Bought by
Fleming Elmer B and Fleming Armella M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Demmerle Kenneth T -- Fidelity National Title Co
Demmerle Kenneth T -- None Available
Demmerle Kenneth T -- None Available
Demmerle Kenneth T $292,000 First American Title Company
Rutter John -- First American Title Company
Fleming Elmer B -- --
Fleming Elmer B $130,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Theno Nellie G -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Demmerle Kenneth T $166,000
Closed Demmerle Kenneth T $175,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2017 02/24/17 Sold $292,000 0.0% $315 / Sq Ft
01/25/2017 01/25/17 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2017 01/05/17 For Sale $292,000 -- $315 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,113 $351,583 $228,704 $122,879
2024 $4,113 $344,690 $224,220 $120,470
2023 $3,979 $337,932 $219,824 $118,108
2022 $3,908 $331,306 $215,513 $115,793
2021 $3,716 $313,079 $203,717 $109,362
2020 $3,314 $309,871 $201,629 $108,242
2019 $3,227 $303,796 $197,676 $106,120
2018 $3,163 $297,840 $193,800 $104,040
2017 $445 $43,445 $20,240 $23,205
2016 $439 $42,594 $19,844 $22,750
2015 $431 $41,956 $19,547 $22,409
2014 -- $41,136 $19,165 $21,971
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 217000160

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 524-0-280-175

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.