$730,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026

254 W Mohawk Dr Malvern, OH 44644

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,032 Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$359 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

44 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to easy lakefront living at Lake Mohawk! This beautifully maintained home sits on a rare flat lot all the way to the water—a true gem for effortless access and everyday comfort. A newer garage door welcomes you home, while vaulted ceilings in the main living area create an airy, open feel perfect for relaxing or entertaining.
Enjoy the lake year-round from not one, but two enclosed sunrooms—on both the main and lower levels—each heated and cooled for all-season enjoyment. The updated kitchen shines with granite countertops, newer refrigerator and dishwasher, and flows seamlessly into the living space.
The main floor offers two spacious bedrooms, including one with serene lake views. Updated bathrooms feature granite finishes, while the lower level impresses with a newer shower and indulgent jacuzzi tub. Downstairs, you’ll also find a warm and inviting living area with a wood-burning fireplace, plus a stunning primary ensuite with lake views, a large walk-in closet, and walk-out access to the sunroom and patio.
Additional highlights include a new hot water tank, a utility room with sink and ample storage, and newer washer and dryer that convey. Step outside to your dock—included and able to accommodate up to three boats—located in a quiet bay known for excellent fishing.
As part of the Lake Mohawk community, enjoy amenities such as unlimited horsepower boating, fishing, swimming beaches, clubhouse, tennis and pickleball courts, playgrounds, and year-round social events. This is a comfortable, move-in-ready lakefront retreat where memories are made—whether full-time living or the perfect weekend escape.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robyn Clark

Cutler Real Estate Brokerage Email: robyn@lakemohawk.com, 330-412-0220 License #437790 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Cutler Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Melanie Kidder

Cutler Real Estate Brokerage Email: robyn@lakemohawk.com, 330-412-0220 License #2015000765

Last Buyer's Agent

Bethanie Peters

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty License #2015004774

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,971

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x295
  • Beach Front
  • Lake Front

HOA Fees

  • $115 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,032 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 030000332000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, recreation facilities, reserve fund, security

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,971

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

HOA Fees

$115 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Attribution Contact: robyn@lakemohawk.com, 330-412-0220
  • Road Frontage Type: Lakefront
  • ResoLotFeatures: Beach Front, Lake Front, Waterfront
  • Reso View: Lake, Water
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Recreation Facilities, Reserve Fund, Security
  • Co List Office Phone: 330-863-0770
  • Subdivision Name: Lake Mohawk
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2032.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Primary Downstairs, Open Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: Two, One
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.51
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Front, Lake Front, Lake Privileges, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas, Heat Pump
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Golf, Gated, Lake, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 1380.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Lake Mohawk POA
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brown LSD - 1001

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 030000332000
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 76x295

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6971.24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$749,900
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.65%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.43%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2012
Closed on
Jul 5, 2012
Sold by
Gallman Robert F and Gallman Spacek Gretchen A
Bought by
Bush Charles N and Bush Margaret M
Seller's Agent
Gallmann Group
RE/MAX Haven Realty
List Price
$324,900
Sold Price
$316,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-2.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.26%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2007
Sold by
Huddilston Dora Ann
Bought by
Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Trust Fsb and Clarence F & Suzanne A Gallmann 2000 Irr
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Fiduciary Deed $730,000 None Listed On Document
Fiduciary Deed $316,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $320,000 Beacon Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $200,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $730,000 -2.7% $359 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $749,900 +137.3% $369 / Sq Ft
07/12/2012 07/12/12 Sold $316,000 -2.7% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2012 06/13/12 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2012 04/26/12 For Sale $324,900 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,381 $116,620 $53,850 $62,770
2023 $5,356 $116,620 $53,850 $62,770
2022 $5,326 $96,780 $44,690 $52,090
2021 $4,465 $96,780 $44,690 $52,090
2020 $4,470 $96,780 $44,690 $52,090
2019 $4,689 $96,775 $44,688 $52,087
2018 $4,598 $93,050 $34,790 $58,260
2017 $4,599 $93,050 $34,790 $58,260
2016 $4,087 $85,380 $31,920 $53,460
2015 $4,087 $85,380 $31,920 $53,460
2014 $4,207 $85,380 $31,920 $53,460
2013 $4,182 $85,380 $31,920 $53,460

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5190384

MLS Now

APN: 03-0000332.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.