Seller's Agent in 2026
Christine Micheli
Realty ONE Group Complete
(916) 768-5529
26 Total Sales
Welcome to 2540 Long Valley Drive in Newcastle a beautiful property offering privacy, space, and truly stunning views. Nestled at the end of a quiet one-lane country road, this peaceful and secluded 2-acre property provides open space and panoramic vistas that stretch for miles. The 2,176 square foot home features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with a comfortable, easy-flow layout that instantly feels like home. The spacious living room showcases picturesque windows overlooking the rolling hills, filling the space with natural light. A cozy wood-burning fireplace adds warmth and charm during the winter months, creating the perfect gathering space for family and friends. The open floor plan includes a well-appointed kitchen featuring a unique brick alcove, blending character and functionality. A sizeable root cellar, accessed beneath the front porch, offers excellent storage and a touch of rustic appeal. Three bedrooms are conveniently located on the main level, while the private primary suite is situated upstairs, complete with an en-suite bath, expansive views, and direct access to the backyard. In addition to the attached 2-car garage, an oversized metal building provides exceptional space for storage, a boat, motorhome, workshop, or hobby area. Step outside to enjoy the sparkling pool perfect for hot summer days, weekend BBQs, or simply relaxing while taking in the peaceful surroundings. If you've been searching for space, privacy, and the opportunity to make a home your own, this charming property is full of potential. Come experience where you can spread out, slow down, and soak in the views. Welcome home.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Realty ONE Group Complete License #01129725 Listed on: 03/12/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $950,000 | Placer Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $600,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Sold | $950,000 | 0.0% | $437 / Sq Ft |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $950,000 | -- | $437 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,009 | $170,722 | $17,147 | $153,575 |
| 2023 | $2,009 | $164,094 | $16,482 | $147,612 |
| 2022 | $1,960 | $160,877 | $16,159 | $144,718 |
| 2021 | $1,888 | $157,724 | $15,843 | $141,881 |
| 2020 | $1,867 | $156,108 | $15,681 | $140,427 |
| 2019 | $1,829 | $153,048 | $15,374 | $137,674 |
| 2018 | $1,735 | $150,048 | $15,073 | $134,975 |
| 2017 | $1,699 | $147,107 | $14,778 | $132,329 |
| 2016 | $1,660 | $144,224 | $14,489 | $129,735 |
| 2015 | $1,619 | $142,059 | $14,272 | $127,787 |
| 2014 | $1,597 | $139,277 | $13,993 | $125,284 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Christine Micheli
Realty ONE Group Complete
(916) 768-5529
26 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Logan Vonalvensleben
Realty ONE Group Complete
26 Total Sales
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226023928
APN: 042-224-029
Ask me questions while you tour the home.