NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,333,604 - $1,486,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,662 Sq Ft
$521/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2025

Last sale price $1,407,500 $529 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,585 / mo

77 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

** Biltmore/Arcadia Area ** MOUNTAIN VIEWS ** Several spaces for entertaining ** YOU NEED TO SEE THIS HOME IN PERSON!! NEW CONSTRUCTION. BUILDER WARRANTY. 2-CAR GARAGE. NO HOA. Welcome home to Roma Reimagined, where the charm of the home's mid-century red brick walls meets functional modern-luxury living in the heart of Phoenix's Biltmore Corridor (and NO HOA!). The original home was taken down completely, except for three exterior walls. This gorgeous home is NEW CONSTRUCTION - even the studs are new! - and it's thoughtfully designed to include the features homeowners are looking for: high ceilings, a light and airy open floor plan, walk-in closets, and en-suite baths, plus an oversized 2-car garage with epoxy floors & EV charging outlet. This home has 12' vaulted ceiling in the living and dining area; a chef's kitchen with gas range, quartz countertops, and a marble backsplash; 4 bedrooms; an office (which could comfortably be used as a fifth bedroom); plus a well-appointed laundry room. All rooms have walk-in closets with upgraded shelving systems and all bedrooms have en-suite bathrooms with spa-like finishes. The primary bath has both a roomy shower and a gorgeous soaking tub, making it a true oasis. From the great room, open the large bi-fold glass door to your paved patio for al-fresco dining or a cozy evening with friends and family gathered around the gas fireplace. (Bonus! The patio is also accessible from the primary suite.) Want a beautiful view of the mountains, stars, or sunset? Use the exterior stairs to access your walking deck above the garage and gaze north toward Piestewa Peak and Camelback Mountain. There's an RV gate with cement pad that can be used for parking additional vehicles, or you can reimagine the space to suit your unique lifestyle by adding a guest house, pool or hot tub, outdoor kitchen, tot sport- court, man cave, or she-shed. So many possibilities! (Refer to documents tab for renderings - ask your agent). Home comes with a 2-year builder warranty (started April 17 when Certificate of Occupancy was issued). UPGRADES:
- This is a new construction home: All new plumbing, electrical, HVAC. All new everything!
- Foam insulation throughout - garage included
- 2x - 4 Ton TRANE HVAC units - 14 SEER
- 2x - Google Nest Learning Thermostat (4th Gen) with Nest Temperature Sensor (2nd Gen) 2-Pack - Tankless hot water heater: Rheem IKONIC 11.2 GPM Smart Super High Efficiency Indoor or Outdoor Natural Gas Tankless Water Heater with Recirculation
- All appliances included (washer, dryer, refrigerator, double wall over, built in cabinet microwave, gas range top and beverage cooler)
- Level 4 smooth walls & ceiling throughout
- 23' deep garage - will fit the largest SUV or truck (as long as it's not "lifted")
- Upgraded Garage door opener with camera: Chamberlain Ultra-Quiet Wall Mount Smart Garage Door Opener with Battery Backup and WiFi Connection with Video Keypad
- Electric Vehicle outlet in the garage
- Epoxy floor in garage
- Kohler faucets (vibrant brushed bronze black and brushed nickel), sinks & tub
- Kohler motion sensor kitchen faucet with AC adapter (so you don't have to change batteries)
- RING doorbell & chime included: Wired Doorbell Plus - Smart WiFi Video Doorbell Camera with Color Video Previews, Night Vision and Quick Replies
- Tile flooring throughout -- all spaces except the bathrooms have large wood-like tile planks
-- Each of the bathrooms have different styles of tile
- Rooftop walking deck above the garage
- Front and back yard patios with built-in gas fireplace on the back patio
- Ceiling fans in all bedrooms & office
- USB/USB-C plugs in each room
- 2 outlets in the living room floor for convenience - Outlets added next to each toilet
- Pre-wired for a TV in each room
- Pre-wired for internet
- Each bedroom has a walk-in closet with upgraded closets systems (purchased through Gila Cabinets and Stone. You can work with them to add drawers and other shelving, if you'd like.)
- Each bedroom has an attached bathroom
- Office has a walk-in closet
- 2 recessed medicine cabinets in the Jack & Jill bathroom
- Roman clay detail on vent hood
- Garage & recycling cans in the kitchen & laundry room drawers
- Upgraded drawer organizers in the kitchen: spice rack, pan organizer, utensil holder.
- Several pocket doors for space saving
- 12' vaulted ceilings in living room
- 10' vaulted ceilings in office and primary suite
- Upgraded lighting fixtures throughout
- Square shaped recessed lighting
- Added drainage for garage
- Upgraded artificial turf (92 oz.)
- Locally sources cactus and plants (Ocotillo Joe in Tempe). Organ pipe out front has been there since the 1980's
- Three of the original red brick walls were preserved to keep the neighborhood charm
- Synthetic stucco
- Siding on the house and stairs is composite wood

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jasper Joyce

Hampton Homes License #SA683087000 Listed on: 04/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Megan Nyland

HomeSmart License #SA683497000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,979

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 9,056 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Oversized Parking
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • RV Access or Parking

Property Views

  • City Lights
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2025

Interior Spaces

  • 2,662 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Great Room
  • Open Floorplan

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Outdoor Fireplace

Schools

  • Madison #1 Elementary School
  • Camelback High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2025
  • Central Air
  • Heating unit installed on the ceiling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2025
  • Wiring Updated in 2025

• Association fees include no fees
  • Built by Custom - Origin Concrete Const
  • Hoffman Terrace Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 163-07-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,979

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

9,056 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 26th St & Roma Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: HOFFMAN TERRACE
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 528.73
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Built In Recycling, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Exterior Fireplace
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2662.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Other
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Alley, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick, Spray Foam Insulation, Painted, Stone, Synthetic Stucco, Lap Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Ceiling
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison #1 Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9056.0
  • Parcel #: 163-07-010

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom - Origin Concrete Const

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2979.0
  • Tax Book Number: 163.0
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Map Number: 7.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2025
Closed on
Jul 23, 2025
List Price
$1,689,000
Sold Price
$1,407,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$281,500
-16.67%
Views
99
Current Estimated Value
$1,371,936

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$35,564
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.92%
Original Mortgage
$1,257,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,255,277
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$131,124

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2024
Closed on
Mar 13, 2024
List Price
$555,000
Sold Price
$556,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.18%
Views
61

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
96.02%
Original Mortgage
$770,100
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2012
Sold by
Horn Thomas P
Bought by
Shah Bhavi A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,500
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2011
Sold by
Shah Bhavi A
Bought by
Horn Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2011
Sold by
Horn Thomas P
Bought by
Shah Bhavi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,400
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2006
Sold by
Bouton Sheri
Bought by
Morris Adam

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2002
Sold by
Brauff Catherine
Bought by
Bouton Sheri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 1999
Sold by
Leblanc Pierre M
Bought by
Brauff Catherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
7.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 1996
Sold by
Bock Christopher J and Bock Lynette D
Bought by
Leblang Pierre M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,438
Interest Rate
7.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Field Taylor Lee Davis $1,407,500 Empire Title Agency
Do Good Properties Llc $556,000 Security Title Agency
Shah Bhavi A -- Empire West Title Agency
Shah Bhavi A -- Empire West Title Agency
Horn Investments Llc -- None Available
Shah Bhavi -- Title Management Agency Of A
Shah Bhavi $135,500 Title Management Agency Of A
Morris Adam $310,000 Fidelity National Title
Bouton Sheri $150,000 Fidelity National Title
Brauff Catherine $140,000 First American Title
Leblang Pierre M $100,000 Transnation Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Field Taylor Lee Davis $1,257,500
Previous Owner Do Good Properties Llc $770,100
Previous Owner Shah Bhavi A $148,500
Previous Owner Shah Bhavi $108,400
Previous Owner Morris Adam $248,000
Previous Owner Bouton Sheri $135,000
Previous Owner Brauff Catherine $126,000
Previous Owner Leblang Pierre M $99,438
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Sold $1,407,500 -3.9% $529 / Sq Ft
06/29/2025 06/29/25 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Price Changed $1,465,000 -0.3% $550 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Price Changed $1,469,000 -2.1% $552 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Price Changed $1,500,000 -3.2% $563 / Sq Ft
05/22/2025 05/22/25 Price Changed $1,549,000 -1.3% $582 / Sq Ft
05/10/2025 05/10/25 Price Changed $1,569,000 -0.4% $589 / Sq Ft
05/03/2025 05/03/25 Price Changed $1,575,000 -1.3% $592 / Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Price Changed $1,595,000 -5.3% $599 / Sq Ft
04/19/2025 04/19/25 Price Changed $1,685,000 -0.2% $633 / Sq Ft
04/12/2025 04/12/25 For Sale $1,689,000 +203.8% $634 / Sq Ft
03/13/2024 03/13/24 Sold $556,000 +0.2% $315 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/04/2024 03/04/24 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Price Changed $555,000 0.0% $315 / Sq Ft
03/01/2024 03/01/24 For Sale $555,000 -0.2% $315 / Sq Ft
02/16/2024 02/16/24 Off Market $556,000 -- --
02/02/2024 02/02/24 Price Changed $580,000 -2.9% $329 / Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 For Sale $597,500 0.0% $339 / Sq Ft
12/01/2017 12/01/17 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
11/27/2017 11/27/17 Under Contract -- -- --
11/21/2017 11/21/17 Off Market $1,800 -- --
11/13/2017 11/13/17 For Rent $1,800 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,130 $23,634 -- --
2024 $2,901 $22,508 -- --
2023 $2,901 $40,050 $8,010 $32,040
2022 $2,812 $31,960 $6,390 $25,570
2021 $2,836 $28,330 $5,660 $22,670
2020 $2,805 $27,080 $5,410 $21,670
2019 $2,745 $25,000 $5,000 $20,000
2018 $2,679 $25,030 $5,000 $20,030
2017 $2,555 $24,960 $4,990 $19,970
2016 $2,471 $22,120 $4,420 $17,700
2015 $2,299 $19,770 $3,950 $15,820

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6848992

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 163-07-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.