$184,999
$25K PRICE DROP

255 E 42nd St Lorain, OH 44052

Estimated payment $1,220/month

Total Views 19,164
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,808 Sq Ft
$102 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Garage
  • No HOA
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace

About This Home

Welcome to this charming Colonial in the desirable Clearview School District, located on a peaceful dead-end street in Lorain. This three-bedroom, two-full-bath home offers a warm and inviting layout with both full bathrooms conveniently located on the main level. As you step in through the back door, you're welcomed by a spacious family room featuring a cozy gas fireplace, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen offers ample counter and cabinet space, flowing nicely into a generously sized dining room and living room ready for your personal touch. While some cosmetic updates are needed, this home presents a fantastic opportunity to restore its charm and make it your own. Upstairs, you'll find all three bedrooms, providing a functional and private layout. An additional attic space offers potential for a fourth bedroom, office, or extra storage. The unfinished basement gives you even more room for storage or future finishing possibilities. Major updates include a new furnace (January 2026) and hot water tank (2025), giving peace of mind for years to come. Outside, enjoy the convenience of a oversized 2 car garage, ideal for vehicles, tools, or hobby space. Don't miss your chance to own in a sought-after area with so much potential!
Home is being Sold as-is

Listing Agent

Jodi Burgett

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: jodibsold@gmail.com, 440-315-7282 License #2014004496 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Russell Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,799

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,808 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-00-108-102-007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,799

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Attribution Contact: jodibsold@gmail.com, 440-315-7282
  • ResoLotFeatures: Dead End
  • Subdivision Name: Broadway Gardens
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1808.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Storage Space, Unfinished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.23
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Clearview LSD - 4704

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 03-00-108-102-007
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2799.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,684 $63,046 $8,026 $55,020
2023 $2,690 $50,323 $6,787 $43,537
2022 $2,761 $50,323 $6,787 $43,537
2021 $2,879 $50,323 $6,787 $43,537
2020 $2,724 $45,340 $6,120 $39,220
2019 $3,204 $45,340 $6,120 $39,220
2018 $3,175 $45,340 $6,120 $39,220
2017 $3,153 $40,530 $3,640 $36,890
2016 $3,181 $40,530 $3,640 $36,890
2015 $3,187 $40,530 $3,640 $36,890
2014 $2,043 $42,530 $3,820 $38,710
2013 $2,043 $42,530 $3,820 $38,710
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $184,999 -2.6% $102 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $189,999 -5.0% $105 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $200,000 -4.7% $111 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $209,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5197942

MLS Now

APN: 03-00-108-102-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.