NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25515 X Rd Dolores, CO 81323

Estimated Value: $87,000 - $1,046,449

400 Acres
$1,363 Price per Acre
17,424,000 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2025

Last sale price $1,050,000

Est. 48% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,197 / mo

257 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 400 Acre Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Lake View
  • Cattle

About This Lot

As of December 2025

Mule Deer Supreme at Sage Hen, +/-400 acres, Montezuma County, Colorado Imagine +/-400 deeded acres currently registered with Colorado Parks and Wildlife as two different entities, each entity large enough to receive a landowner mule deer buck application annually... With over-the-counter bull elk tags, this off-grid sportsman’s paradise shares over a mile of border with the San Juan National Forest (1.8 million acres) and has produced trophy class mule deer and elk annually for decades. Location Overlooking McPhee State Reservoir, Colorado’s second largest lake, the entrance is just 1/4 mile away from the front gate, with only state or federal land between you and the lake. With over 50 miles of shoreline, the lake provides for additional year-round recreation, including tons of waterfowl and offering incredible kayaking, pontoon boating, water skiing and boat rentals. (Check seasons.) However, fishing is what McPhee Reservoir is most noted for, including its amazing smallmouth bass, Kokanee (land locked salmon), trout, walleye and catfish. There are miles of beaches that are accessible by boat or vehicle. The headwaters of the Dolores River originate but a quarter mile from the property, offering the fly fisherman miles of gold medal water, along with kayaking and rafting... The Land Approximately 140 acres of the 400 are have been in production some time in the past, with it currently planted in native grasses. It’s easily to see from 100 to 300 deer on the property most all year, with fall and winter migrations increasing these populations tremendously. Plenty of elk are there as well, especially during the hunting season, with the current owners filling a couple bull tags almost every year. While not enrolled in any type of conservation easement program, due to the proximity to so much federal and state land, the ranch could be an ideal candidate. It would also lend itself to future subdivision or development. Montezuma County/Dolores area is most noted for producing some of the largest mule deer bucks in the record book, including the all time Burris Buck, #1 typical, taken not far from this property. Years of personal, hands-on experience has allowed the owners to strategically place 6 tower blinds (included) between the bedding and feeding areas. And, while sitting in one of the tower blinds, you can experience 360-degree San Juan Mountain views overlooking the McPhee State Reservoir. There’s an extensive trail system throughout and even a 12 x 20 day camp cabin on the property. Getting tired of the annual disappointment of not drawing a tag and the constant “points creep” many hunters now endure chasing a tag to go hunting? How do you take your kids hunting when they can’t even get drawn for a tag? Perhaps it’s time for you to invest in your own hunting paradise with landowner mule deer tags every year and over-the-counter bull elk tags. If so, the 400 beautiful acres of Mule Deer Supreme at Sage Hen could be your 401K hunting family hunting retreat! You can’t get hurt with dirt....... Call or email today for more information and your qualified showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Liddle

Hayden Outdoors LLC Listed on: 02/17/2025

Hayden Outdoors LLC

Co-Listed By

Mark Vansidener

Hayden Outdoors LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Liddle

Hayden Outdoors LLC Listed on: 02/17/2025

Hayden Outdoors LLC

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $435

Lot Details

  • 400 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $25,000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 533926100037

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$435

Lot Details

400 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Land
  • Em Holder: TBA
  • Legal Lot Block: +/- 400 deeded acres Montezuma County Account: R000685, R000676, R000677
  • Livestock Allowed: Cattle, Horses, Poultry, Sheep
  • Lot Size Acreage: 200+ Acres
  • Parcel Id Number: 533926100037
  • Street Descriptionaccess: Easement
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Tax Account Id: R000685
  • Zoning: Agriculture
  • Type: Agricultural
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Estimated Total Acres: 400
  • Current Property Use: Recreation, Mountain Recreation, Dry Land, Hunting
  • Em Deposit: 25000
  • Possible Property Use: Mountain Recreation, Aglivestock, Cattle, Dry Land, Grazing(no Irrigation), Hogs, Horses, Hunting, Poultry, Recreation
  • Mineral Rights: Unknown
  • Topography: Rolling
  • Modularmobile Allow: Both
  • Price per Sq Ft: 0.07
  • Sold Priceacre: 2625
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 435
  • Prop Description Remarks: Mule Deer Supreme at Sage Hen, +/-400 acres, Montezuma County, Colorado Imagine +/-400 deeded acres currently registered with Colorado Parks and Wildlife as two different entities, each entity large enough to receive a landowner mule deer buck application annually… With over-the-counter bull elk tags, this off-grid sportsman’s paradise shares over a mile of border with the San Juan National Forest (1.8 million acres) and has produced trophy class mule deer and elk annually for decades. Location Overlooking McPhee State Reservoir, Colorado’s second largest lake, the entrance is just 1/4 mile away from the front gate, with only state or federal land between you and the lake. With over 50 miles of shoreline, the lake provides for additional year-round recreation, including tons of waterfowl and offering incredible kayaking, pontoon boating, water skiing and boat rentals. (Check seasons.) However, fishing is what McPhee Reservoir is most noted for, including its amazing smallmouth bass, Kokanee (land locked salmon), trout, walleye and catfish. There are miles of beaches that are accessible by boat or vehicle. The headwaters of the Dolores River originate but a quarter mile from the property, offering the fly fisherman miles of gold medal water, along with kayaking and rafting… The Land Approximately 140 acres of the 400 are have been in production some time in the past, with it currently planted in native grasses. It’s easily to see from 100 to 300 deer on the property most all year, with fall and winter migrations increasing these populations tremendously. Plenty of elk are there as well, especially during  the hunting season, with the current owners filling a couple bull tags almost every year. While not enrolled in any type of conservation easement program, due to the proximity to so much federal and state land, the ranch could be an ideal candidate. It would also lend itself to future subdivision or development.    Montezuma County/Dolores area is most noted for producing some of the largest mule deer bucks in the record book, including the all time Burris Buck, #1 typical, taken not far from this property. Years of personal, hands-on experience has allowed the owners to strategically place 6 tower blinds (included) between the bedding and feeding areas. And, while sitting in one of the tower blinds, you can experience 360-degree San Juan Mountain views overlooking the McPhee State Reservoir. There’s an extensive trail system throughout and even a 12 x 20 day camp cabin on the property.  Getting tired of the annual disappointment of not drawing a tag and the constant “points creep” many hunters now endure chasing a tag to go hunting? How do you take your kids hunting when they can’t even get drawn for a tag? Perhaps it’s time for you to invest in your own hunting paradise with landowner mule deer tags every year and over-the-counter bull elk tags. If so, the 400 beautiful acres of Mule Deer Supreme at Sage Hen could be your 401K hunting family hunting retreat! You can’t get hurt with dirt…….  Call or email today for more information and your qualified showing!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Views: Mountains, Lake/Pond/Reservoir

Schools

  • High School: Open Enrollment

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Open Enrollment
  • Middle School: Open Enrollment

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2025
Closed on
Dec 12, 2025
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-12.5%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$545,150

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$504,850
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-80.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2011
Sold by
Timberline Properties Of Colorado Llc
Bought by
William I Morgan Jr Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ghanipour Dariush -- Colorado Title & Closing Servi
Ghanipour Dariush $1,050,000 Colorado Title & Closing Servi
William I Morgan Jr Revocable Trust $500,000 Colorado Land Title Co
Timberline Properties Of Colorado Llc $490,000 Colorado Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 Sold $1,050,000 -12.5% --
11/01/2025 11/01/25 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2025 02/17/25 For Sale $1,200,000 -- --
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,443 $63,812 $59,222 $4,590
2024 $15,443 $3,881 $2,819 $1,062
2023 $302 $3,881 $2,819 $1,062
2022 $337 $5,389 $4,322 $1,067
2021 $366 $5,389 $4,322 $1,067
2020 $441 $6,565 $5,599 $966
2019 $418 $6,565 $5,599 $966
2018 $557 $8,290 $7,280 $1,010
2017 $554 $8,290 $7,280 $1,010
2016 $407 $6,130 $5,740 $390
2015 $410 $23,650 $0 $0
2014 $286 $5,530 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 821310

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R000685

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.