$346,000
SOLD MAR 2, 2026

2554 Exhall Ct Chester, VA 23831

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,561 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2026

$222 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

8 on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • Deck
  • Granite Countertops
  • Clubhouse
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautiful home tucked away on a cul-de-sac in the sought-after Longmeadow neighborhood! A welcoming foyer with hardwood floors leads to a renovated kitchen featuring granite countertops, upgraded cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, & pantry. The eat-in kitchen opens to the living room, highlighted by a cozy gas fireplace perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Formal Dining Room when guests are over! Step outside to a large deck overlooking a huge, fully privacy-fenced backyard, offering plenty of space for family and friends with Deck, Grill Area and Firepit. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite boasts abundant natural light, a walk-in closet, and a generous en-suite bath with double vanity. Two additional well-sized bedrooms, full bath complete the upper level, and 2nd Floor Laundry. Recent updates include newer carpet throughout, new LVP floor on the first level, fresh paint throughout! 50-year dimensional shingle roof is only 6 years old! Additional highlights include a two-car garage, concrete driveway, and a charming front porch.
The Longmeadow community offers a pool and clubhouse, walking and jogging trails, and a playground, all conveniently located near I-95, Route 288, and Fort Lee. Come make this wonderful house your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Haskins

Real Broker LLC Brokerage Email: membership@therealbrokerage.com License #0225080299 Listed on: 01/13/2026

Real Broker LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Shannon Masciarelli

KW Metro Center License #0225266580

KW Metro Center

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,625

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 11,151 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R12

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,561 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Assessor Parcel Number 797-64-65-01-900-000

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,625

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: membership@therealbrokerage.com
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.256
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Kentwood Forest
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1561.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Partially Carpeted, Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Smooth Cooktop
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1561.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy
  • Pool Features: Pool, Community
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Disclosure on File
  • Construction Type: Brick, Block, Drywall, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Deck, Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Community Pool, Home Owners Association, Playground, Pool, Trails/Paths
  • Association Fee: 389.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Clubhouse, Common Areas, Pool(s)

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Carver

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 797-64-65-01-900-000
  • Zoning Description: R12

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2624.61
  • Tax Lot: 34

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wells
  • High School: Thomas Dale

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 2, 2026
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$346,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.14%
Views
126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.48%
Original Mortgage
$271,000
Outstanding Balance
$270,018
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$75,629

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2021
Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
Sold by
Hudson Timothy R and Hudson Lauren C
Bought by
Loza Octavio Huerta
Seller's Agent
Lindsay Orr
1st Class Real Estate -Capital City Group
Buyer's Agent
Shannon Haskins
Real Broker LLC
List Price
$259,950
Sold Price
$273,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,050
5.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.98%
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2020
Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
Lindsay Orr
1st Class Real Estate -Capital City Group
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
4.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.25%
Original Mortgage
$240,562
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2012
Sold by
Wood Charles J
Bought by
Falconi Thomas D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2002
Sold by
Rcs Group Llc
Bought by
Wood Charles J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,450
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $346,000 Old Republic National Title In
Warranty Deed $273,000 Old Republic
Warranty Deed $245,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $130,000 --
Warranty Deed $134,505 --
Warranty Deed $26,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $271,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $251,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $240,562 FHA
Previous Owner $104,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $133,450 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Sold $346,000 -1.1% $222 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $350,000 +28.2% $224 / Sq Ft
04/14/2021 04/14/21 Sold $273,000 +5.0% $175 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2021 03/10/21 For Sale $259,950 +6.1% $167 / Sq Ft
08/07/2020 08/07/20 Sold $245,000 +4.3% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2020 07/05/20 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2020 06/19/20 For Sale $235,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,772 $294,900 $69,000 $225,900
2024 $2,650 $277,900 $67,000 $210,900
2023 $2,452 $269,400 $67,000 $202,400
2022 $2,240 $243,500 $57,000 $186,500
2021 $2,121 $220,600 $54,000 $166,600
2020 $1,924 $202,500 $52,000 $150,500
2019 $1,823 $191,900 $50,000 $141,900
2018 $1,776 $184,200 $48,000 $136,200
2017 $1,752 $177,300 $46,000 $131,300
2016 $1,668 $173,800 $46,000 $127,800
2015 $1,639 $168,100 $44,000 $124,100
2014 $1,633 $167,500 $44,000 $123,500

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2600630

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 797-64-65-01-900-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.