2555 S Market St Redding, CA 96001
Parkview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $329,195
Studio
--
Bath
2,037
Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2555 S Market St, Redding, CA 96001 and is currently estimated at $329,195, approximately $161 per square foot. 2555 S Market St is a home located in Shasta County with nearby schools including Juniper, Sequoia Middle School, and Shasta High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2023
Sold by
Tropics Llc
Bought by
Tropics Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,323
Outstanding Balance
$68,765
Interest Rate
6.96%
Estimated Equity
$260,430
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2019
Sold by
Davis George and Davis Kenneth L
Bought by
Tropics Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2018
Sold by
Newman Clayton Gary and The Newman 1994 Family Trust
Bought by
Davis Kenneth L and Davis George
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2018
Sold by
Davis Janet
Bought by
Davis Kenneth L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tropics Llc | $335,000 | Fidelity National Title Compan | |
| Tropics Llc | $100,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Davis Kenneth L | $109,500 | Fidelity National Title Co O | |
| Davis Kenneth L | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Or |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tropics Llc | $70,323 | |
| Previous Owner | Tropics Llc | $155,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,099 | $396,760 | $117,300 | $279,460 |
| 2024 | $5,637 | $386,780 | $115,000 | $271,780 |
| 2023 | $5,637 | $531,816 | $78,837 | $452,979 |
| 2022 | $5,372 | $505,096 | $77,292 | $427,804 |
| 2021 | $5,098 | $471,696 | $75,777 | $395,919 |
| 2020 | $1,156 | $100,000 | $75,000 | $25,000 |
| 2019 | $803 | $69,997 | $56,100 | $13,897 |
| 2018 | $766 | $64,578 | $41,288 | $23,290 |
| 2017 | $762 | $63,313 | $40,479 | $22,834 |
| 2016 | $739 | $62,073 | $39,686 | $22,387 |
| 2015 | $730 | $61,141 | $39,090 | $22,051 |
| 2014 | $726 | $59,945 | $38,325 | $21,620 |
Source: Public Records
Map