2556 Logan Ave Waterloo, IA 50703
Good Shepherd NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,768/month
Highlights
- 2.95 Acre Lot
- Patio
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Lot
On nearly 3 acres, this one-of-a-kind brick ranch offers space, privacy, and room to grow—all while being conveniently located in town. Inside, you’ll find three bedrooms including a spacious owner's suite, a large living room with a cozy fireplace, and a functional kitchen with plenty of cabinet and counter space. The main floor laundry closet adds convenience, and there’s untapped potential in the lower level with space for additional bedrooms and an additional living space. Step outside to enjoy the peaceful backyard patio surrounded by mature trees and open green space. With a little TLC, this home can truly shine. Don’t miss the opportunity to create your dream home on this hard-to-find in-town acreage. All measurements are approximate. Property is being sold as-is.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,282
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- 2.95 Acre Lot
- Additional Parcels
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,140 Sq Ft Home
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Laundry on main level
- Partially Finished Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Cunningham Elementary School
- George Washington Carver Academy Middle School
- East High School
Additional Features
- Patio
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 891312151013
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,624 | $229,440 | $31,720 | $197,720 |
| 2024 | $4,624 | $223,390 | $31,720 | $191,670 |
| 2023 | $3,274 | $223,390 | $31,720 | $191,670 |
| 2022 | $3,186 | $157,930 | $31,720 | $126,210 |
| 2021 | $3,202 | $157,930 | $31,720 | $126,210 |
| 2020 | $3,146 | $150,000 | $23,790 | $126,210 |
| 2019 | $3,146 | $150,000 | $23,790 | $126,210 |
| 2018 | $3,150 | $150,000 | $23,790 | $126,210 |
| 2017 | $3,150 | $150,000 | $23,790 | $126,210 |
| 2016 | $3,206 | $150,000 | $23,790 | $126,210 |
| 2015 | $3,206 | $150,000 | $23,790 | $126,210 |
| 2014 | $3,268 | $150,000 | $23,790 | $126,210 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/17/2026 01/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/17/2025 12/17/25 | Price Changed | $249,000 | -12.3% | $116 / Sq Ft |
| 10/21/2025 10/21/25 | For Sale | $284,000 | 0.0% | $133 / Sq Ft |
| 07/30/2025 07/30/25 | Off Market | $284,000 | -- | -- |
| 07/08/2025 07/08/25 | For Sale | $284,000 | -- | $133 / Sq Ft |
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NBR20253217
APN: 8913-12-151-013
- 20+ Acres Corner of Airline and Logan
- Lots Lakeside St
- 736 Sherman Ave
- 626 Boston Ave
- 617 Boston Ave
- 503 W Dale St
- 3429 Logan Ave
- 2232 Avon Ave
- 775 W Airline Hwy
- 406 Litchfield Ave
- 1317 Logan Ave
- 516 Cutler St
- 303 E Arlington St
- 2207 E 4th St
- 555 Helmet Ave
- 314 Lester St
- 117 Sherman Ave
- 1133 Columbia St
- 1103-1107 Logan Ave
- 210 Kern St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.