NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,350,000 - $3,778,475

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,570 Sq Ft
$887/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2019

Last sale price $2,650,063 $742 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $20,028 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • 0.32 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2019

Stunning Westgate Estate in the prestigious Willow Ranch "The Gates" neighborhood, 14,000+/- sf lot. Meticulously remodeled and expanded in 2007 w/ expansive paver circular driveway and lush landscape. Single level 3,570+/- total sf: 3,100sf 4/2 ranch style main home and 560 sf attached guest house. Molding & trim throughout, custom lighting, beautiful hardwood flooring, exposed beam ceilings, classic wood shutters, dual pane windows and more. Expansive living room, Grand window filled circular dining room. Private master en-suite complimented w/ sitting area and wall of closet storage. Kitchen boasts raised ceilings, 2 skylights, Thermador and Sub-Zero appliances and more. Guest House boasts beam exposed ceilings, gas insert fireplace, separate private entrance, breakfast bar and SS appliances. Private backyard w/ pebble tech pool, lush lawn and 2 covered patio spaces for entertaining. 230+/-sf Workshop located at back of property is wonderful place for hobby studio or storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Davis

Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley License #01445554 Listed on: 04/30/2019

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 13,965 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Back Yard
  • Zoning described as R1-8

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,570 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Bay Window
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Homes

  • 234 SF Accessory Dwelling Unit

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Insert Heater
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts
  • Sewer Within 50 Feet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 439-61-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Second Res Apx Sq Ft: 234
  • Structure Sq Ft: 3570
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Zoning Description: R1-8
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Family Room, Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: 220 Volt Outlet, Cooktop - Gas, Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Garbage Disposal, Hood Over Range, Ice Maker, Island with Sink, Microwave, Oven - Double, Pantry, Refrigerator, Warming Drawer
  • Living Sq Ft: 3570
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: Dryer, In Utility Room, Inside, Tub / Sink, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Attic, Workshop
  • Fireplaces Min: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Primary - Stall Shower(s), Primary - Sunken Tub, Tub in Primary Bedroom, Tubs - 2+
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Post and Pier
  • Pool Description: Pool - Gunite, Pool - Heated, Pool - In Ground
  • Roof: Wood Shakes / Shingles
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, Fenced, Sprinklers - Auto, Sprinklers - Lawn, Storage Shed / Structure
  • Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer Connected, Sewer in Street

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Bay Window, High Ceiling, Open Beam Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling, Wet Bar

Schools

  • High School: 350

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 439-61-009
  • Lot Acres: 0.3206
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 13966.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 13966.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities
  • Second Unit Description: workshop

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Jose Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Schallenberger Elementary
  • High School Text: Willow Glen High
  • Middle School Text: Willow Glen Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2019
Closed on
Jul 29, 2019
Sold by
Maestri Vincent R and Maestri Michael F
Bought by
Rogers Mary Elizabeth A and Rogers Robert E
Seller's Agent
Julie Davis
Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley
Buyer's Agent
Julie Davis
Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley
List Price
$2,920,000
Sold Price
$2,650,063
Premium/Discount to List
-$269,937
-9.24%
Current Estimated Value
$3,165,619

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$515,556
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.68%
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$613,071
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,552,548

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rogers Mary Elizabeth A $2,650,500 Chicago Title Company
Maestri Lindley B -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rogers Mary Elizabeth A $700,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2019 08/21/19 Sold $2,650,063 -3.6% $742 / Sq Ft
07/04/2019 07/04/19 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2019 06/07/19 Price Changed $2,749,000 -5.9% $770 / Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 For Sale $2,920,000 -- $818 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34,746 $2,929,606 $2,077,925 $851,681
2024 $34,746 $2,872,164 $2,037,182 $834,982
2023 $34,167 $2,815,848 $1,997,238 $818,610
2022 $33,876 $2,760,636 $1,958,077 $802,559
2021 $32,962 $2,677,507 $1,919,684 $757,823
2020 $32,285 $2,650,053 $1,900,000 $750,053
2019 $4,872 $297,476 $34,353 $263,123
2018 $4,743 $291,644 $33,680 $257,964
2017 $4,689 $285,926 $33,020 $252,906
2016 $4,529 $280,321 $32,373 $247,948
2015 $4,480 $276,111 $31,887 $244,224
2014 -- $270,703 $31,263 $239,440
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81749416

MLSListings

APN: 439-61-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.