2559 E 71st St Unit 3 Chicago, IL 60649
South Shore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $101,000 - $272,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2559 E 71st St Unit 3, Chicago, IL 60649 and is currently estimated at $154,870, approximately $119 per square foot. 2559 E 71st St Unit 3 is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Okeeffe Elementary School and St Philip Neri Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2013
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Murphy Terea Maxine
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2013
Sold by
Anthony
Bought by
Deutsche Bank Nationa Trust and Soundview Home Loan Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2003
Sold by
Robertson Marc A and Robertson Marypat
Bought by
Anthony Elizabeth G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
8.32%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Vanlowe Kevin A and Vanlowe Yvonne Perry
Bought by
Robertson Marc A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$62,550
Interest Rate
8.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1993
Sold by
Shoreline Realty Company
Bought by
Vanlowe Kevin Van
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Terea Maxine | $20,000 | First American Title | |
| Deutsche Bank Nationa Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Anthony Elizabeth G | $99,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Robertson Marc A | $64,000 | -- | |
| Vanlowe Kevin Van | $39,333 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Anthony Elizabeth G | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Robertson Marc A | $62,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $529 | $6,388 | $438 | $5,950 |
| 2024 | $529 | $6,388 | $438 | $5,950 |
| 2023 | $514 | $2,500 | $739 | $1,761 |
| 2022 | $514 | $2,500 | $739 | $1,761 |
| 2021 | $503 | $2,499 | $738 | $1,761 |
| 2020 | $633 | $2,840 | $526 | $2,314 |
| 2019 | $632 | $3,145 | $526 | $2,619 |
| 2018 | $621 | $3,145 | $526 | $2,619 |
| 2017 | $1,011 | $4,696 | $467 | $4,229 |
| 2016 | $941 | $4,696 | $467 | $4,229 |
| 2015 | $861 | $4,696 | $467 | $4,229 |
| 2014 | $1,331 | $7,174 | $394 | $6,780 |
| 2013 | $1,305 | $7,174 | $394 | $6,780 |
Source: Public Records
Map