NOT LISTED FOR SALE

256 Edgewater Dr Libby, MT 59923

Estimated Value: $725,000 - $847,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,885 Sq Ft
$423/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 24, 2024

Current estimated payment $4,507 / mo

125 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Spa
  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Creek or Stream View
  • River Front
  • Open Floorplan
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of January 2024

Single level home, no stair entry, on the Kootenai River! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home home with vaulted ceilings is positioned right on the Kootenai River. Walk out your door to fish, put in your boat, kayak or paddle board & float your way down the Kootenai River. This home has an open floor plan, much space for entertaining inside and out! Enjoy your new home inside and out with fabulous outdoor living space. A hot tub allows you to enjoy those cool winter nights, a fire pit and extensive hardscape rock work with two rock fountain ponds, give you months of pleasure outdoors enjoying your free time. Plenty of room for a garden if you so choose. This property is close to Forest Service and has enough room for all your MT toys! Libby, MT has outdoor recreation all year long! Hunting, Fishing, ATV, Water-sports, Skiing, Snowmobiling & so much more! Home warranty is provided at closing. Call Shawna Norry 406-334-4300 or Jeremy Hageness 406-291-0072 or your real estate professional today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawna Norry

RE/MAX Lifestyle Properties License #RRE-BRO-LIC-57829 Listed on: 05/26/2023

Co-Listed By

Jeremy Hageness

RE/MAX Lifestyle Properties License #RRE-RBS-LIC-62585

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharron Sverdrup

Kootenai River Realty License #RRE-BRO-LIC-14036

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,500

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1.03 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $100 One-Time Association Fee

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,885 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 56428335403210000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,500

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1.03 Acres

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Directions: At the corner of Hwy 2 and Hwy 37/California Avenue turn left. Cross the Kootenai River bridge and turn right onto Edgewater Drive. Property will be on your left, look for RE sign.
  • Listing I D: 30006456
  • Road Frontage Type: River
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.035
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water Body Name: Kootenai River
  • Co List Office Phone: 406-293-7000
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Hot Tub/Spa, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Main Level Primary, Open Floorplan, Skylights, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Propane Tank
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1885.0
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Screens, Skylight(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Feat.: Fire Pit, Hot Tub/Spa, Propane Tank - Owned, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Partial, Vinyl
  • Lot Features: Corners Marked, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Ground, Views, Waterfront, Level
  • Topography: Level
  • View: Mountain(s), Residential, Creek/Stream, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: River Front, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Heated Garage, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Propane, Phone Available, Water Connected

• Amenities: None
  • Association Fee: 100.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: One Time
  • Association Name: Edgewater Estates
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 45085.0
  • Parcel #: 56428335403210000
  • Irrigation Water Rights: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2500.0

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2023
Closed on
Jan 19, 2024
List Price
$849,000
Views
180
Current Estimated Value
$797,108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.67%
Original Mortgage
$284,263
Outstanding Balance
$275,807
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$521,301

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2021
Sold by
Hageness Jeremy
Bought by
Hageness Jeremy and Norry Shawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2020
Sold by
Hageness Jason and Hageness Kara
Bought by
Hageness Jeremy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2018
Closed on
May 8, 2019
List Price
$369,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.46%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boardman Mark J -- Flying S Title & Escrow
Hageness Jeremy -- None Available
Hageness Jeremy -- First American Title Libby
Hageness Jason -- First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boardman Mark J $284,263
Previous Owner Hageness Jeremy $320,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/24/2024 01/24/24 Sold -- -- --
07/13/2023 07/13/23 Price Changed $785,000 -4.8% $416 / Sq Ft
06/19/2023 06/19/23 Price Changed $825,000 -2.8% $438 / Sq Ft
05/26/2023 05/26/23 For Sale $849,000 +130.1% $450 / Sq Ft
05/08/2019 05/08/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/17/2019 04/17/19 For Sale $369,000 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
04/16/2019 04/16/19 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2019 04/15/19 For Sale $369,000 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
04/15/2019 04/15/19 Price Changed $369,000 -2.8% $196 / Sq Ft
03/27/2019 03/27/19 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2018 08/22/18 Price Changed $379,799 -3.8% $202 / Sq Ft
08/15/2018 08/15/18 For Sale $395,000 0.0% $210 / Sq Ft
08/12/2018 08/12/18 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2018 04/16/18 For Sale $395,000 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: Montana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,023 $784,800 $0 $0
2024 $3,105 $554,800 $0 $0
2023 $3,888 $554,800 $0 $0
2022 $2,130 $336,100 $0 $0
2021 $2,273 $336,100 $0 $0
2020 $2,622 $314,100 $0 $0
2019 $2,601 $314,100 $0 $0
2018 $2,410 $282,600 $0 $0
2017 $2,213 $282,600 $0 $0
2016 $2,548 $306,900 $0 $0
2015 $1,898 $306,900 $0 $0
2014 $2,419 $197,902 $0 $0

Source: Montana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 30006456

Montana Regional MLS

APN: 56-4283-35-4-03-21-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.