NOT LISTED FOR SALE

256 Solitude Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Estimated Value: $624,000 - $730,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
1,080 Sq Ft
1980 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2016

Last sale price $277,000 $256 Per Sq Ft

Est. 142% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,884 / mo

104 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2016

Prime location! Fantastic views of Mammoth Mountain, Mammoth Crest and the Sherwins! Lots of open space behind unit with meandering creek. Jacuzzi convenient to this unit. Super clean and bright, turn-key unit. Upgrades in kitchen include granite counters, newer kitchen sink and faucet, tile floors, newer appliances. Bathroom upgrades include newer tile counters and shower, sink and faucet, light fixtures. Spacious bedroom with two closets. Stackable washer and dryer with extra storage. Woodstove insert. Buyer to upgrade chimney and any retrofits required at their expense. Letter from Town grandfathering "loft". Loft is over kitchen with spiral staircase. EZ show, not on rental. Everything you see in unit will stay. Turn key. Bundle price for internet thru HOA would be an additional $10 per month.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Galbreath

Riffel Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 760-914-1910 License #00766947 Listed on: 11/11/2015

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Home Design

  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • Furnished
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Fees: 362.0
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SRRE
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Room Types: Loft
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Condominium
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: One, Insert, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Loft, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Masonite
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: None

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Wall Furnace
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level

Closed on
May 30, 2025
Sold by
Smith Johnson R and Smith Frances
Bought by
Smith-Johnson Family Trust and Johnson
Current Estimated Value
$670,832

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2015
Closed on
Mar 3, 2016
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$277,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-7.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.10%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith-Johnson Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Johnson R Erik $277,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2016 03/17/16 Sold $277,000 -7.4% $256 / Sq Ft
02/23/2016 02/23/16 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2015 11/11/15 For Sale $299,000 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,667 $327,903 $65,577 $262,326
2024 $3,667 $321,475 $64,292 $257,183
2023 $3,667 $315,173 $63,032 $252,141
2022 $3,703 $315,795 $61,797 $253,998
2021 $3,602 $309,737 $60,586 $249,151
2020 $3,576 $306,631 $59,965 $246,666
2019 $3,507 $301,433 $58,790 $242,643
2018 $3,451 $288,190 $57,638 $230,552
2017 $3,191 $282,540 $56,508 $226,032
2016 $2,135 $185,818 $37,157 $148,661
2015 $2,125 $183,027 $36,599 $146,428
2014 $2,093 $179,443 $35,883 $143,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 108153

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 040-043-256-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.