NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $519,000 - $718,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,124 Sq Ft
2,178 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2024

Last sale price $712,500 $335 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,055 / mo

170 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

Gorgeous Mississippi River views from every window and balcony! At over 2100 square feet this floor plan offers spacious, understated elegance. The cherry cabinets, floors and trim provide warmth and a lovely patina. The entertainment sized living room offers multiple seating options, or room for a grand piano! Granite counters with custom backsplash, under-cabinet lighting and generous center island make for a wonderful cook's kitchen. French Doors from the living room lead to the office that boasts custom built in book-shelves. The primary suite offers dual sinks, a soaking whirlpool tub and separate shower. The walk-in closet is fabulous with custom closet organizers and built in dressers. The association is well run, organized, and funded!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anita McKeown

RE/MAX Results Listed on: 01/18/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,676

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 2,178

HOA Fees

  • $550 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Subterranean Parking
  • Heated Garage

Home Design

  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,124 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • River Front

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 062822320272

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance structure, hazard insurance, lawn care, ground maintenance, parking, professional mgmt, trash, water
  • Cedar Management Association, Phone Number (952) 277-2700
  • High-Rise Community
  • Cic 621 Riverfront Flats At Upper Landing Subdivision

Additional Features

  • Lobby
  • Fire Sprinkler System

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,676

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$550 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: High Rise
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: Doors 36"+, Accessible Elevator Installed, Grab Bars In Bathroom, Hallways 42"+, Door Lever Handles, No Stairs Internal
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Lobby Entrance
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2124

• Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Living Area: 2124
  • Basement YN: No
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Deck, Office

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Flat
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Neighborhood: West Seventh
  • LakeChain: N

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Heated Garage, Underground

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Structure, Hazard Insurance, Lawn Care, Maintenance Grounds, Parking, Professional Mgmt, Trash, Water
  • Phone: 952-277-2700
  • Association Fee: 550
  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities Unit: Balcony,City View,Indoor Sprinklers,Kitchen Center Island,Main Floor Primary Bedroom,Panoramic View,In-Ground Sprinkler,Washer/Dryer Hookup

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Management Co: Cedar Management

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Paul
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 651-767-8100

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: Yes
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2178
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: Unknown
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 062822320272
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11676
  • TaxWithAssessments: 11806.0000

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: River Front

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2024
Closed on
Jul 23, 2024
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$712,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,500
-4.87%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$653,974

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$58,526
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.65%
Original Mortgage
$512,500
Outstanding Balance
$506,379
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,595

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2024
Closed on
Jul 19, 2024
Sold by
Brandvik Paul and Brandvik Mary Lou
Bought by
Okeefe Lester Judith and Lester William J
Seller's Agent
Anita McKeown
RE/MAX Results
Buyer's Agent
Amy Caron
Edina Realty, Inc.
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$712,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,500
-4.87%
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$512,500
Outstanding Balance
$506,379
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$147,595

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2021
Sold by
Awsumb Robert and Awsumb Diane Schmidt
Bought by
Brandvik Paul and Brandvik Mary Lou

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2009
Sold by
The Rottlund Co Inc
Bought by
Schmidt Diane M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2008
Sold by
Ryan Iowa City Llc
Bought by
The Rottlund Co Inc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lester William $712,500 --
Okeefe Lester Judith $712,500 Watermark Title
Brandvik Paul $750,000 Land Title Inc
Schmidt Diane M $458,457 --
The Rottlund Co Inc $92,341 --
Brandvik Paul Paul $750,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lester William $512,500
Closed Okeefe Lester Judith $512,500
Previous Owner Brandvik Paul $450,000
Closed Brandvik Paul Paul $450,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Sold $712,500 -1.7% $335 / Sq Ft
07/08/2024 07/08/24 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2024 06/12/24 Price Changed $724,900 -3.2% $341 / Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 For Sale $749,000 -- $353 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,162 $684,200 $1,000 $683,200
2023 $12,162 $744,400 $1,000 $743,400
2022 $11,430 $714,000 $1,000 $713,000
2021 $10,954 $669,500 $1,000 $668,500
2020 $11,184 $670,100 $1,000 $669,100
2019 $11,068 $639,300 $1,000 $638,300
2018 $9,780 $627,200 $1,000 $626,200
2017 $8,308 $576,300 $1,000 $575,300
2016 $7,470 $0 $0 $0
2015 $7,526 $450,600 $45,100 $405,500
2014 $7,654 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6479377

NorthstarMLS

APN: 06-28-22-32-0272

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.