NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $353,000 - $384,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
729 Sq Ft
741 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2021

Last sale price $400,000 $549 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,827 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • Indian Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of October 2021

Gorgeous Fully Furnished Unit in Desirable Walnut Park Community with Ideal Second Story Location. Beautiful Interior Updates Throughout Including Remodeled Kitchen Complete with Stainless Appliances, Quality Cabinetry, Faux Marble Counters and Under Cabinet Lighting. Newly Updated Bathroom, Durable Laminate Flooring, LED Recessed Lighting, Private Balcony, Ceiling Fan, New Light Fixtures, Smart WiFi Switches, Gas Fireplace and Electric Blinds. HOA includes Exterior Maintenance, Greenbelt, Sparkling Pool, Water, Garbage and More. All of This with a Prime Central Location Near BART, Fabulous Downtown, Fantastic Schools, Parks, Shopping, Restaurants, Freeway Access and Much Much More!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Zaitz

Compass License #01398381 Listed on: 08/03/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Dominic Santoni

Exp Realty of California Inc. License #02074506

Exp Realty of California Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 741

HOA Fees

  • $364 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Wall Furnace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 179280010

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, management fee, trash
  • 210 Units
  • Walnut Park HOA, Phone Number (925) 746-0542

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

741 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$364 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: WALNUT BLVD
  • Directions: Ygnacio > Walnut Blvd
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Building Name: Walnut Park
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Entry Level: 2

• Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Free-Standing Range
  • Other Equipment: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: No Additional Rooms, Counter - Solid Surface, Eat-in Kitchen, Updated Kitchen
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Eat In Kitchen, Electric Range/Cooktop, Range/Oven Free Standing, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: No Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1

• Amenities: Greenbelt, Pool
  • Association Fee: 364
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: WALNUT PARK HOA
  • Phone: 925-746-0542
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Management Fee, Trash

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 179280010
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 210

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2021
Closed on
Sep 29, 2021
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-6.76%
Current Estimated Value
$372,335

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$27,665
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.55%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$328,286
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$44,049

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2019
Sold by
Sadowski Nathan J
Bought by
Juschin Waldemar and Juschin Madison

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$318,250
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2016
Sold by
Stull Patricia M
Bought by
Sadowski Nathan J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,200
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2010
Sold by
Stull Patricia M
Bought by
Stull Patricia M

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoffe Nicholas James $400,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Juschin Waldemar $335,000 Chicago Title Company
Sadowski Nathan J $319,000 Placer Title Company
Stull Patricia M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hoffe Nicholas James $360,000
Previous Owner Juschin Waldemar $318,250
Previous Owner Sadowski Nathan J $255,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $400,000 -- --
10/07/2021 10/07/21 Sold $400,000 +2.6% $549 / Sq Ft
09/16/2021 09/16/21 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2021 09/14/21 Price Changed $390,000 -2.5% $535 / Sq Ft
08/25/2021 08/25/21 Price Changed $400,000 -4.5% $549 / Sq Ft
08/15/2021 08/15/21 Price Changed $419,000 -2.3% $575 / Sq Ft
08/03/2021 08/03/21 For Sale $429,000 -- $588 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,706 $424,482 $238,771 $185,711
2024 $5,536 $416,160 $234,090 $182,070
2023 $5,536 $408,000 $229,500 $178,500
2022 $5,463 $400,000 $225,000 $175,000
2021 $4,734 $338,470 $222,279 $116,191
2019 $4,725 $338,523 $254,689 $83,834
2018 $4,581 $331,887 $249,696 $82,191
2017 $4,486 $325,380 $244,800 $80,580
2016 $2,014 $100,991 $62,152 $38,839
2015 $1,967 $99,475 $61,219 $38,256
2014 $1,933 $97,527 $60,020 $37,507
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40961548

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 179-280-010-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.