NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,079,000 - $5,438,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,443 Sq Ft
$2,016/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2021

Last sale price $4,100,000 $1,678 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $30,544 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

PRIVATE LUXURY 1843 sq ft HOME ON GATED GROUNDS | Complete with a 600 sq ft guesthouse, this gated home on a quiet cul-de-sac forms the perfect private retreat. Interiors boasting fine craftsmanship and luxury materials embrace modern functionality, offering easy living on spacious, beautifully landscaped grounds. Exciting features like granite fireplaces, surround sound, a dual shower, and floors of hardwood and natural stone enhance the tasteful spaces. Enjoy soaring ceilings with exposed beams, luxury baths, and a kitchen surrounded with custom cabinetry and granite countertops. Each bedroom is thoughtfully designed, and the guesthouse provides a private entry, living area, kitchenette, and walk-in cedar closet. Includes a water softener, three-car garage, extensive paver drive, synthetic lawn, and more. Easy access to hiking, golf, country clubs, shopping, and acclaimed Los Altos schools (buyer to verify attendance). Close to Rancho shopping center, parks, transportation

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theresa Couture

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01090940 Listed on: 05/30/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Shawnna Sullivan

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00856563

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1998

Lot Details

  • 1.05 Acre Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Secluded Lot
  • Mostly Level

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,443 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

1998

Lot Details

1.05 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Zoning: RA
  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2443
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1998

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Fireplace: Dual See Thru, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Garbage Disposal, Oven Range - Built-In, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Sq Ft: 2443
  • Stories: 2
  • Security: Controlled / Secured Access, Secured Garage / Parking, Security Alarm
  • Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom On Ground Floor, More Than One Bedroom On Ground Floor, More Than One Primary Bedroom On Ground Floor
  • Laundry: In Utility Room, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Stone
  • Additional Rooms: Formal Entry, Great Room, Laundry Room
  • Fireplaces Min: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Full On Ground Floor, Primary - Oversized Tub, Primary - Stall Shower(s), Outside Access, Shower Over Tub - 1, Skylight, Tile, Tub In Primary Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter And Slab, Reinforced Concrete
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile
  • View: Forest / Woods, Greenbelt, Neighborhood
  • Horse Property: Possible
  • Property Faces: West
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Spaces: 10
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Electric Gate, Gate / Door Opener, Guest / Visitor Parking, Off-Street Parking, On Street, Room For Oversized Vehicle, Uncovered Parking, Workshop In Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Ac
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling, Security Gate, Skylight, Walk-In Closet, Wet Bar

Schools

  • High School: 266

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Mostly Level, Private / Secluded, Surveyed
  • Lot Acres: 1.0488
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 45685.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 45685.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Ceiling Insulation, Double Pane Windows, Insulation - Floor, Skylight, Thermostat Controller, Walls Insulated

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Natural Gas, Public Utilities

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2025
Sold by
Sampath Family Trust
Bought by
Suryanarayanan Malini
Current Estimated Value
$4,925,097

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2021
Closed on
Jun 23, 2021
List Price
$3,288,000
Sold Price
$4,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$812,000
24.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.85%
Original Mortgage
$3,000,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2017
Closed on
Nov 3, 2017
Sold by
Mendez Marco Alejandro and Mendez Cathy A
List Price
$3,395,000
Sold Price
$3,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$295,000
-8.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.96%
Original Mortgage
$2,325,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2012
Sold by
Mendez Marco A and Mendez Cathy A
Bought by
Mendez Marco Alejandro and Mendez Cathy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$3,480,000
Interest Rate
2.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Suryanarayanan Malini -- None Listed On Document
Cheema Faisal N $4,100,000 First American Title Company
Abe Kris Itsuo $3,100,000 Old Republic Title Company
Mendez Marco Alejandro -- North American Title Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cheema Faisal N $3,000,000
Previous Owner Abe Kris Itsuo $2,325,000
Previous Owner Mendez Marco Alejandro $3,480,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/02/2021 07/02/21 Sold $4,100,000 +24.7% $1,678 / Sq Ft
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2021 05/30/21 For Sale $3,288,000 +6.1% $1,346 / Sq Ft
11/07/2017 11/07/17 Sold $3,100,000 -3.0% $1,269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2017 10/14/17 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2017 10/10/17 Price Changed $3,195,000 -5.9% $1,308 / Sq Ft
10/09/2017 10/09/17 For Sale $3,395,000 0.0% $1,390 / Sq Ft
10/04/2017 10/04/17 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2017 07/10/17 For Sale $3,395,000 -- $1,390 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $51,332 $4,438,672 $3,873,409 $565,263
2024 $51,332 $4,265,640 $3,797,460 $468,180
2023 $51,332 $4,182,000 $3,723,000 $459,000
2022 $50,197 $4,100,000 $3,650,000 $450,000
2021 $41,336 $3,258,653 $2,838,182 $420,471
2020 $41,661 $3,225,240 $2,809,080 $416,160
2019 $39,690 $3,162,000 $2,754,000 $408,000
2018 $39,220 $3,100,000 $2,700,000 $400,000
2017 $18,871 $1,411,462 $837,375 $574,087
2016 $18,413 $1,383,787 $820,956 $562,831
2015 $17,763 $1,363,002 $808,625 $554,377
2014 $17,292 $1,336,304 $792,786 $543,518

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81846545

MLSListings

APN: 336-40-104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.