2562 E 14th St Unit Building Brooklyn, NY 11235
Sheepshead Bay NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,066,000 - $1,335,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,944
Sq Ft
$592/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2562 E 14th St Unit Building, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and is currently estimated at $1,151,370, approximately $592 per square foot. 2562 E 14th St Unit Building is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 209 Margaret Mead, P.S. K225 - The Eileen E. Zaglin School, and St Mark School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2016
Sold by
Selvaratnam Sathiya G and Sinna Selvaratnam
Bought by
Lin Na and Zhang
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Outstanding Balance
$419,141
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$732,229
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2005
Sold by
Franco Anthony and Franco Linda
Bought by
Selvaratnam Sathiya G and Sinnapunayagam Selvaratnam
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,800
Interest Rate
5.66%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lin Na | $775,000 | -- | |
| Lin Na | $775,000 | -- | |
| Selvaratnam Sathiya G | $679,000 | -- | |
| Selvaratnam Sathiya G | $679,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lin Na | $540,000 | |
| Closed | Lin Na | $540,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Selvaratnam Sathiya G | $135,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Selvaratnam Sathiya G | $543,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,364 | $64,740 | $10,800 | $53,940 |
| 2025 | $8,302 | $74,340 | $10,800 | $63,540 |
| 2024 | $8,302 | $61,080 | $10,800 | $50,280 |
| 2023 | $7,919 | $58,920 | $10,800 | $48,120 |
| 2022 | $7,344 | $57,540 | $10,800 | $46,740 |
| 2021 | $7,303 | $48,420 | $10,800 | $37,620 |
| 2020 | $3,631 | $52,920 | $10,800 | $42,120 |
| 2019 | $7,205 | $56,160 | $10,800 | $45,360 |
| 2018 | $6,624 | $32,494 | $6,249 | $26,245 |
| 2017 | $6,249 | $30,655 | $8,476 | $22,179 |
| 2016 | $5,781 | $28,920 | $10,800 | $18,120 |
| 2015 | $3,717 | $29,100 | $12,000 | $17,100 |
| 2014 | $3,717 | $29,100 | $12,000 | $17,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map