257 Monroe Dr Mountain View, CA 94040
Mountain View West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,158,000 - $2,665,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,035
Sq Ft
$2,366/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 257 Monroe Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040 and is currently estimated at $2,448,447, approximately $2,365 per square foot. 257 Monroe Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Santa Rita Elementary School, Ardis G. Egan Junior High School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2005
Sold by
Remillard Teresa Louise
Bought by
Chu Judy Tai and Chu Li Fong Ng
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$257,009
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$2,191,438
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2005
Sold by
Chu Shao Han
Bought by
Chu Li Fong Ng
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$257,009
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$2,191,438
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chu Judy Tai | $1,008,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chu Li Fong Ng | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chu Judy Tai | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,204 | $1,405,051 | $1,219,671 | $185,380 |
| 2024 | $16,629 | $1,377,502 | $1,195,756 | $181,746 |
| 2023 | $16,377 | $1,350,493 | $1,172,310 | $178,183 |
| 2022 | $16,251 | $1,324,014 | $1,149,324 | $174,690 |
| 2021 | $16,338 | $1,298,054 | $1,126,789 | $171,265 |
| 2020 | $16,467 | $1,284,745 | $1,115,236 | $169,509 |
| 2019 | $15,683 | $1,259,555 | $1,093,369 | $166,186 |
| 2018 | $15,523 | $1,234,859 | $1,071,931 | $162,928 |
| 2017 | $14,942 | $1,210,647 | $1,050,913 | $159,734 |
| 2016 | $14,578 | $1,186,909 | $1,030,307 | $156,602 |
| 2015 | $14,364 | $1,169,081 | $1,014,831 | $154,250 |
| 2014 | $14,207 | $1,146,181 | $994,952 | $151,229 |
Source: Public Records
Map