257 Monroe Dr Mountain View, CA 94040
Mountain View West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,158,000 - $2,665,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,035
Sq Ft
$2,366/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 257 Monroe Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040 and is currently estimated at $2,448,447, approximately $2,365 per square foot. 257 Monroe Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Santa Rita Elementary School, Ardis G. Egan Junior High School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2005
Sold by
Remillard Teresa Louise
Bought by
Chu Judy Tai and Chu Li Fong Ng
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$257,009
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$2,191,438
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2005
Sold by
Chu Shao Han
Bought by
Chu Li Fong Ng
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$257,009
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$2,191,438
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chu Judy Tai | $1,008,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chu Li Fong Ng | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chu Judy Tai | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,204 | $1,405,051 | $1,219,671 | $185,380 |
| 2024 | $16,629 | $1,377,502 | $1,195,756 | $181,746 |
| 2023 | $16,377 | $1,350,493 | $1,172,310 | $178,183 |
| 2022 | $16,251 | $1,324,014 | $1,149,324 | $174,690 |
| 2021 | $16,338 | $1,298,054 | $1,126,789 | $171,265 |
| 2020 | $16,467 | $1,284,745 | $1,115,236 | $169,509 |
| 2019 | $15,683 | $1,259,555 | $1,093,369 | $166,186 |
| 2018 | $15,523 | $1,234,859 | $1,071,931 | $162,928 |
| 2017 | $14,942 | $1,210,647 | $1,050,913 | $159,734 |
| 2016 | $14,578 | $1,186,909 | $1,030,307 | $156,602 |
| 2015 | $14,364 | $1,169,081 | $1,014,831 | $154,250 |
| 2014 | $14,207 | $1,146,181 | $994,952 | $151,229 |
Source: Public Records
Map
Nearby Homes
- 202 Monroe Dr
- 163 Greenmeadow Way
- 183 Del Medio Ave Unit 310
- 413 Del Medio Ave
- 256 Ferne Ave
- 4237 Ponce Dr
- 4271 Ponce Dr
- 4133 Wilkie Way
- 3830 Carlson Cir
- 4173 El Camino Real Unit 9
- 4173 El Camino Real Unit 23
- 2255 Showers Dr Unit 164
- 4250 El Camino Real Unit 305
- 4159 El Camino Way Unit M
- 4159 El Camino Way Unit B
- 3731 Lindero Dr
- 4151 El Camino Way Unit M
- 142 Pacchetti Way
- 4388 El Camino Real Unit 309
- 4388 El Camino Real Unit 130
- 251 Monroe Dr
- 263 Monroe Dr
- 249 Monroe Dr
- 277 Monroe Dr
- 246 Monroe Dr
- 285 Monroe Dr
- 231 Monroe Dr
- 243 Monroe Dr
- 252 Monroe Dr
- 284 Monroe Dr
- 295 Monroe Dr
- 227 Monroe Dr
- 294 Monroe Dr
- 221 Monroe Dr
- 301 Monroe Dr
- 286 Monroe Dr
- 282 Monroe Dr Unit 1
- 282 Monroe Dr Unit 12
- 282 Monroe Dr Unit 3
- 211 Monroe Dr Unit Parcel A
Your Personal Tour Guide
Ask me questions while you tour the home.