Seller's Agent in 2026
Kathy Haas
Colorado Realty 4 Less, LLC
(970) 531-7448
397 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $3,600,000 - $11,911,993
Former home of John Denver songwriter and bandmate John Sommers. Classic John Denver songs written at the Kitchen table. Razed, rebuilt, reimagined, expanded, and completed in 2020. Further remodeled in 2024 into an Ultra-Modern Architectural Gem with warm artistic feel and sweeping views of Aspen Mountain and Independence Pass. Picked by Airbnb founder Joe Gebbia for his own Airbnb stay and photoshoot feature in Inc. Magazine March 2024 edition. A gallery of Colorado wildlife and landscape photography memorialize the images and sounds of John Denver's music. Hit the slopes or trails and return to the ultimate home resort with cutting edge amenities: Steam Shower, Sauna, Hot Tub with great view of Aspen Mountain, Indoor 4 person Jacuzzi, Fireplace, Home Gym, Sonos system, Full A/C, Chefs Kitchen with Wolf Appliances. Private back yard and side yards with master bedroom deck and large main deck. Borders on North Star Preserve so expect daily doses of Colorado wildlife in the yard. Mountain Valley Dial-a-Ride shuttle operates on demand and takes you from your doorstep to town or gondola (with your ski boots on) 18 hours a day for $1. Just outside Aspen city limit so no real estate transfer tax on sale. Go see video YouTube ''spa at the slopes Aspen''. Short term rental permit on file with Pitkin County.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty - Hyman Mall Brokerage Phone: (970) 925-6060 License #EA40009691 Listed on: 06/24/2019
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moran Kevin | $4,425,000 | Attornyes Title Agency Of | |
| Block Colleen S | $1,275,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Block Colleen S | $1,020,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | For Sale | $11,990,000 | +171.0% | $3,304 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/20/2020 08/20/20 | Sold | $4,425,000 | -19.5% | $1,219 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/28/2020 07/28/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/24/2019 06/24/19 | For Sale | $5,495,000 | +331.0% | $1,514 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/15/2013 02/15/13 | Sold | $1,275,000 | -25.0% | $633 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/12/2012 12/12/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/03/2012 12/03/12 | For Sale | $1,700,000 | -- | $845 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,916 | $532,020 | $265,630 | $266,390 |
| 2024 | $20,519 | $706,520 | $239,950 | $466,570 |
| 2023 | $20,519 | $716,080 | $243,540 | $472,540 |
| 2022 | $11,302 | $352,970 | $166,800 | $186,170 |
| 2021 | $11,273 | $363,130 | $171,600 | $191,530 |
| 2020 | $9,710 | $311,830 | $157,300 | $154,530 |
| 2019 | $9,065 | $291,100 | $157,300 | $133,800 |
| 2018 | $8,756 | $293,130 | $158,400 | $134,730 |
| 2017 | $7,613 | $280,910 | $136,800 | $144,110 |
| 2016 | $6,342 | $229,490 | $119,400 | $110,090 |
| 2015 | $6,303 | $229,490 | $119,400 | $110,090 |
| 2014 | $4,069 | $144,640 | $139,300 | $5,340 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Kathy Haas
Colorado Realty 4 Less, LLC
(970) 531-7448
397 Total Sales
C
Seller's Agent in 2020
Craig Morris
Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty - Hyman Mall
(970) 429-1090
43 in this area
59 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Hank Carter
Compass Aspen
(970) 618-9305
11 in this area
48 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2013
Sally Shiekman
Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty - Hyman Mall
(970) 948-7530
22 in this area
110 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2013
Mark Haldeman
Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty - Hyman Mall
Source: Aspen Glenwood MLS
MLS Number: 160056
APN: R006209
Ask me questions while you tour the home.