2570 Hilgard Ave Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,990,000 - $2,714,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,642
Sq Ft
$841/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2570 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $2,221,982, approximately $841 per square foot. 2570 Hilgard Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Cragmont Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2021
Sold by
Torke Karl W and Torke Rochelle Frey
Bought by
Torke Karl W and Torke Rochelle Frey
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$822,500
Outstanding Balance
$748,243
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,473,739
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2014
Sold by
Torke Karl W and Torke Rochelle F
Bought by
Torke Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
Sold by
Mcmurray Bruce O and The Bruce Mccmurray Living Tru
Bought by
Torke Karl W and Torke Rochelle F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$976,000
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Mcmurray Bruce O
Bought by
Mcmurray Bruce O and Bruce Mcmurray Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torke Karl W | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Torke Family Trust | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Torke Karl W | $1,220,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcmurray Bruce O | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Torke Karl W | $822,500 | |
| Closed | Torke Karl W | $976,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,443 | $1,495,283 | $450,685 | $1,051,598 |
| 2024 | $23,443 | $1,465,831 | $441,849 | $1,030,982 |
| 2023 | $22,900 | $1,443,954 | $433,186 | $1,010,768 |
| 2022 | $22,388 | $1,408,650 | $424,695 | $990,955 |
| 2021 | $23,031 | $1,380,895 | $416,368 | $971,527 |
| 2020 | $21,837 | $1,373,670 | $412,101 | $961,569 |
| 2019 | $21,009 | $1,346,745 | $404,023 | $942,722 |
| 2018 | $20,634 | $1,320,344 | $396,103 | $924,241 |
| 2017 | $19,946 | $1,294,455 | $388,336 | $906,119 |
| 2016 | $19,304 | $1,269,080 | $380,724 | $888,356 |
| 2015 | $19,032 | $1,250,023 | $375,007 | $875,016 |
| 2014 | $19,129 | $1,225,538 | $367,661 | $857,877 |
Source: Public Records
Map