NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2575 Smith Town Rd Afton, TN 37616

Estimated Value: $205,000 - $286,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,836 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2014

Last sale price $36,500 $20 Per Sq Ft

Est. 585% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,399 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Tile Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Skylights
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of May 2014

Extensive custom upgrades abound in this 3/2 doublewide on .71 acre. Bold stream in back of the property, detached garage, covered front porch, back deck/porch. Interior is drywall and wood tongue & groove.Slate tile kitchen counter tops. The home needs some repairs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

LISTINGS TRANSFERRED

Byrd Home Team Listed on: 03/11/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Shepard

Byrd Home Team License #293294

Byrd Home Team

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 30,928 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in average condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Walls
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,836 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Foreclosure
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020 029.01

Property Details

Home Type

Mobile/Manufactured

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Hwy 93 to West Pines Rd to 2575 Smith town Rd.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Body Type: Double Wide
  • Garage Garage Spaces: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: In Foreclosure
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Info Foreclosure: Yes
  • Contract Info Short Sale: No
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 0.71
  • General Property Description Zoning2: A
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: West Pines
  • General Property Description Middle School2: West Pine
  • General Property Description High School3: North Greene
  • Water Public: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 226X274 Irr.
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 1836.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 1836.0
  • TopographyLot Description Level2: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 020 029.01
  • General Property Description # Fireplaces: 1
  • General Property Description Stories2: 1
  • TopographyLot Description Sloped: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Other Rooms Laundry: Yes
  • Foundation Block6: Yes
  • Roof Metal3: Yes
  • Property Condition Average: Yes
  • Walls Wood3: Yes
  • Basement Block4: Yes
  • Body Type Double Wide: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Special Features: 1028

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Block
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs, Tile Counters
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 2
  • Fireplace:Den: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tile Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Average
  • Roof: Metal
  • Acres: 0.71
  • Topography: Level, Sloped
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:None7: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: West Pines
  • High School: North Greene
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Pine

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A
  • Lot Dimensions: 226X274 Irr.
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30927.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 020 029.01
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2014
Closed on
May 15, 2014
List Price
$42,900
Sold Price
$36,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,400
-14.92%
Current Estimated Value
$250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$213,500
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2014
Sold by
Isham James T
Bought by
Beneficial Tennessee Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2002
Sold by
Vanderbilt Mortgage
Bought by
Isham James T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,889
Interest Rate
6.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 1995
Bought by
Sayler George

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hughes Billy Joe $36,500 --
Beneficial Tennessee Inc $52,200 --
Isham James T $16,000 --
Sayler George $4,000 --
Hyatt Mark Dawn $4,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hyatt Mark Dawn $65,889
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2014 05/21/14 Sold $36,500 -14.9% $20 / Sq Ft
04/29/2014 04/29/14 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2014 03/11/14 For Sale $42,900 -- $23 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $762 $46,175 $2,950 $43,225
2024 $762 $46,175 $2,950 $43,225
2023 $0 $46,175 $0 $0
2022 $411 $20,425 $1,900 $18,525
2021 $411 $20,425 $1,900 $18,525
2020 $411 $20,425 $1,900 $18,525
2019 $411 $20,425 $1,900 $18,525
2018 $409 $20,425 $1,900 $18,525
2017 $331 $16,800 $1,900 $14,900
2016 $315 $16,800 $1,900 $14,900
2015 $315 $16,800 $1,900 $14,900
2014 $315 $16,800 $1,900 $14,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 345084

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 020-029.01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.