NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2578 Hampton Rd Rocky River, OH 44116

Estimated Value: $415,998 - $472,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,705 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2019

Last sale price $255,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,921 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • Goldwood Primary Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2019

Charming all brick center hall colonial in the heart of Rocky River! This 3 bed 2 bath home has so much to offer, hardwood floors throughout, newer windows, newer AC and much more! As you enter the living room with wood burning fireplace and formal dining room flank the main hall. The updated and nicely layed out kitchen offers granite counters, double ovens, newer SS appliances, custom cabinetry and amazing counter space. The cute breakfast nook is a nice bonus! The sun-room/den opens to the kitchen and the living room making it a perfect flex space. There is a full bath located on the main level also. Upstairs three spacious bedrooms are serviced by the hall bath and the master enjoys a walk in closet! Additional space can be found in the partially finished lower level. Outside a large 2 car garage offers great storage and the freshly updated landscaping in both the front and back nicely accents the fenced in back yard! additional Updates include Roof(2017), exterior shutters ( 2017), A/C (2018)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Crane

Howard Hanna License #2003008650 Listed on: 02/28/2019

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Tony DiBenedetto

RE/MAX Real Estate Group License #2013002406

RE/MAX Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,971

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,752 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x135
  • East Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views of Woods
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-17-051

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,971

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,752 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • House Faces: East
  • Price Per Square Foot: 132.74
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 132.74
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1921
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1940

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 7
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1921.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Below Grade Finished: 784.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 2705.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Wooded
  • Exterior: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Detached, Door Opener, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: W H Lucas Companys Hilliard

Schools

  • School District: Rocky River CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50x135
  • Lot Description: Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.1550
  • Parcel Number: 304-17-051

Tax Info

  • Tax: 5971

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2025
Sold by
Kassouf Elias Anthony
Bought by
Jdh Revocable Trust and Haddad
Current Estimated Value
$437,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2019
Closed on
Apr 25, 2019
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-7.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.94%
Original Mortgage
$242,250
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2017
Closed on
Apr 18, 2017
List Price
$253,000
Sold Price
$253,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.39%
Original Mortgage
$202,400
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2013
Closed on
May 14, 2013
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.85%
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2013
Closed on
Mar 19, 2013
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2009
Sold by
Mayer Kevin J
Bought by
Mayer Kathleen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2002
Sold by
Weaver James R and Weaver Catherine A
Bought by
Mayer Kevin J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$203,300
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1990
Sold by
Le Prevost Kathleen
Bought by
Weaver James R

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 1979
Sold by
Berry Martha H
Bought by
Le Prevost Kathleen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jdh Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kassouf Elias Anthony $245,000 Cleveland Home Title
Salopek Thomas M $253,000 None Available
Krauss Joseph $210,000 Cleveland Home Title
Mayer Kevin J -- Cleveland Home Title
Mayer Kathleen -- Attorney
Mayer Kevin J $214,000 Prospect Title Agency Inc
Weaver James R $112,000 --
Le Prevost Kathleen $70,000 --
Berry Martha H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kassouf Elias Anthony $242,250
Previous Owner Salopek Thomas M $202,400
Previous Owner Krauss Joseph $189,000
Previous Owner Mayer Kevin J $203,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2019 04/25/19 Sold $255,000 -3.8% $94 / Sq Ft
03/12/2019 03/12/19 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2019 03/05/19 Price Changed $265,000 -3.6% $98 / Sq Ft
02/28/2019 02/28/19 For Sale $275,000 +8.7% $102 / Sq Ft
04/21/2017 04/21/17 Sold $253,000 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/16/2017 03/16/17 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2017 03/09/17 For Sale $253,000 +20.5% $132 / Sq Ft
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Sold $210,000 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2013 04/05/13 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2013 04/02/13 For Sale $209,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,052 $127,995 $21,140 $106,855
2024 $7,075 $127,995 $21,140 $106,855
2023 $7,457 $111,860 $17,990 $93,870
2022 $7,406 $111,860 $17,990 $93,870
2021 $6,781 $111,860 $17,990 $93,870
2020 $6,095 $87,850 $14,280 $73,570
2019 $5,989 $251,000 $40,800 $210,200
2018 $5,971 $87,850 $14,280 $73,570
2017 $5,672 $75,780 $13,270 $62,510
2016 $5,522 $75,780 $13,270 $62,510
2015 $5,166 $75,780 $13,270 $62,510
2014 $5,166 $67,660 $11,830 $55,830

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4073341

MLS Now

APN: 304-17-051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.