258 Van Brunt St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 11231
Red Hook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,164,031 - $2,104,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
750
Sq Ft
$2,262/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 258 Van Brunt St Unit 1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and is currently estimated at $1,696,758, approximately $2,262 per square foot. 258 Van Brunt St Unit 1 is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 15 Patrick F Daly, PAVE Elementary, and BASIS Independent Brooklyn.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2010
Sold by
Hildebrand Peter L
Bought by
Hildebrand Peter and Johnson Sharon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,456
Outstanding Balance
$37,170
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,659,588
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2004
Sold by
Brooklyn Renaissance Llc
Bought by
Hildebrand Peter L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$486,000
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2002
Sold by
Mcgown James S
Bought by
Bklyn Renaissance Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2000
Sold by
Collier Byron Joel
Bought by
Mcgown James S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
7.7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 1996
Sold by
Depaolis Salvatore
Bought by
Morgan Philip and Ortiz George
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hildebrand Peter | $443,044 | -- | |
| Hildebrand Peter L | $540,000 | -- | |
| Bklyn Renaissance Llc | -- | -- | |
| Mcgown James S | $295,000 | -- | |
| Collier Bryon Joel | $175,000 | -- | |
| Morgan Philip | $150,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hildebrand Peter | $57,456 | |
| Previous Owner | Hildebrand Peter L | $486,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Collier Bryon Joel | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Philip | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,655 | $129,780 | $19,380 | $110,400 |
| 2025 | $3,454 | $126,240 | $19,380 | $106,860 |
| 2024 | $3,454 | $148,500 | $19,380 | $129,120 |
| 2023 | $3,456 | $131,220 | $19,380 | $111,840 |
| 2022 | $3,211 | $123,240 | $19,380 | $103,860 |
| 2021 | $3,197 | $114,720 | $19,380 | $95,340 |
| 2020 | $1,587 | $139,140 | $19,380 | $119,760 |
| 2019 | $2,998 | $133,620 | $19,380 | $114,240 |
| 2018 | $2,891 | $14,181 | $2,834 | $11,347 |
| 2017 | $2,732 | $13,404 | $3,675 | $9,729 |
| 2016 | $2,530 | $12,658 | $3,747 | $8,911 |
| 2015 | $1,525 | $12,639 | $4,661 | $7,978 |
| 2014 | $1,525 | $11,942 | $4,404 | $7,538 |
Source: Public Records
Map