2583 Wright St Birmingham, AL 35235
Estimated Value: $214,000 - $243,416
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,832
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2583 Wright St, Birmingham, AL 35235 and is currently estimated at $225,354, approximately $123 per square foot. 2583 Wright St is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Bryant Park Elementary School, Clay-Chalkville Middle School, and Clay-Chalkville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2021
Sold by
Williams Hope Z
Bought by
Ormond Hope Z
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2019
Sold by
Williams Hope Z
Bought by
Williams Hope Z
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2002
Sold by
Levan Shona
Bought by
Yarbrough Ernest A and Yarbrough Karen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,788
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2001
Sold by
Oden James W and Oden Judith L
Bought by
Levan Shona
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ormond Hope Z | -- | -- | |
| Williams Hope Z | -- | -- | |
| Yarbrough Ernest A | $123,700 | -- | |
| Levan Shona | $115,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Yarbrough Ernest A | $121,788 | |
| Previous Owner | Levan Shona | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,051 | $23,160 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,051 | $22,040 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $732 | $15,650 | $1,500 | $14,150 |
| 2021 | $625 | $13,540 | $1,500 | $12,040 |
| 2020 | $587 | $12,770 | $1,500 | $11,270 |
| 2019 | $587 | $12,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $530 | $11,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $530 | $11,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $530 | $11,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $530 | $11,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $836 | $11,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $836 | $11,920 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map