NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25851 Oak Ln Ingleside, IL 60041

Estimated Value: $590,000 - $727,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,797 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 10, 2022

Last sale price $635,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,624 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2022

Welcome to the most peaceful lake on the Chain! Long Lake consists of 375 acres of wildlife, where eagles and hawks can be seen year-round and migrating species include pelicans, Canadian geese, heron, cormorants and sandhill cranes. The lake is stocked annually for the fishing enthusiast with northern pike, largemouth bass, bluegill, catfish, and yellow perch. If you seek a more vibrant day, you can easily access the rest of the chain by boat, or car, with restaurants and bars by way of Manitou Creek ( formerly Squaw Creek), but the chain can't easily access Long Lake, making it a truly serene setting 365 days a year. Within walking distance is Grant Woods Forest Preserve, containing 6 miles of gravel trails for hiking, biking, or cross-country skiing. This is lakefront living at it's best! This updated retreat is one of 8 houses on a quiet street with it's own private sandy beach and pier! It boasts 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths with the primary bedroom and bath occupying the entire top floor. The main floor offers a chef's dream kitchen with a Wolf Range (6 burners + griddle), Sub Zero refrigerator / freezer, Miele dishwasher and a walk-in pantry. In addition, the main floor offers one bedroom and an office or playroom with a full bath and gas log fireplace off the large living room, overlooking the lake. There are two additional bedrooms on the walk out bottom level with a second fireplace and another full bath. You'll enjoy the brand new fire pit with family and friends year-round while watching the fish jump or kids skate. The two-story, four-car garage offers a ton of additional space and the upper garage has been completely rehabbed, making it the perfect area for a separate office, home gym or simply used for storage. Other new features added within the past 3 years include a new pier, new carpet, new windows in both the house and garage, and sliders (primary bedroom), new interior doors and a new tankless hot water heater. Not much left to do but move in. Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Audra Casey

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475164955 Listed on: 04/28/2022

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Megan Sparrow Jordan

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475144813

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,770

Year Built

  • Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2010

Lot Details

  • 13,512 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 275
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a lake that is connected to a chain of lakes
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,797 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Sliding Doors
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Chain O Lakes Park Subdivision, Lakefront Floorplan
  • Community Lake

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,770

Year Built

Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2010

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 3 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Chain O Lakes Park
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2010
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2010

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full, Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 3797
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Attic Exhaust, Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Foyer, Office, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3797
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 3797
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Window Features: All

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Deck, Patio, Boat Slip, Storms/Screens, Fire Pit
  • Lot Features: Beach, Chain of Lakes Frontage, Fenced Yard, Lake Front, Landscaped, Water Rights, Water View, Lake Access, Waterfront
  • OtherStructures: Garage(s)
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Building Type: Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Additional Parking
  • ParkingTotal: 4
  • Number of Cars: 8
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Tandem

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Lake, Water Rights, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gavin Central School
  • High School: Grant Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Gavin South Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3102
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 275
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12769.58
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2017
Sold by
Atwater Robert and Robert Atwater Living Trust
Bought by
Paulson Paide A and Fischer Elsa M
Current Estimated Value
$667,092

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Outstanding Balance
$239,551
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$427,541

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2011
Sold by
Atwater Robert
Bought by
Atwater Robert and Robert Atwater Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2008
Sold by
Schaubel Mark W and Schaubel Amy
Bought by
Atwater Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$389,600
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2005
Sold by
St Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Schmidtke Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2004
Sold by
Kuebler Thomas J and Kuebler Shelley L
Bought by
Schmidtke Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2001
Sold by
Jorgensen James D
Bought by
Kuebler Thomas J and Kuebler Shelley L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
6.6%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1996
Sold by
Comerica Bank Illinois
Bought by
Jorgensen James D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,500
Interest Rate
7.07%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Paulson Paide A $487,500 Chicago Title
Atwater Robert -- None Available
Atwater Robert $487,000 Ticor
Schmidtke Mary -- --
Schmidtke Mary -- Chicago Title
Schaubel Mark W $415,000 St
Schmidtke Mary $375,000 --
Kuebler Thomas J $290,000 Universal Title Services Inc
Jorgensen James D $210,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Paulson Paide A $292,500
Previous Owner Atwater Robert $389,600
Previous Owner Schaubel Mark W $332,000
Previous Owner Schmidtke Mary $300,000
Previous Owner Kuebler Thomas J $275,000
Previous Owner Jorgensen James D $157,500
Closed Schmidtke Mary $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Sold $635,000 -8.6% $167 / Sq Ft
05/04/2022 05/04/22 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2022 04/28/22 For Sale $695,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,802 $200,707 $35,259 $165,448
2024 $11,693 $179,147 $31,570 $147,577
2023 $12,055 $150,643 $29,741 $120,902
2022 $12,055 $151,800 $30,022 $121,778
2021 $11,697 $143,086 $28,299 $114,787
2020 $12,770 $149,612 $27,895 $121,717
2019 $12,363 $143,471 $26,750 $116,721
2018 $11,203 $140,214 $39,938 $100,276
2017 $10,013 $114,794 $36,915 $77,879
2016 $11,916 $118,103 $33,762 $84,341
2015 $12,438 $110,212 $31,506 $78,706
2014 $11,999 $118,229 $30,399 $87,830
2012 $11,827 $123,424 $40,502 $82,922
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11388207

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-13-302-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.