NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25890 Wayne Dr Idyllwild, CA 92549

Estimated Value: $149,000 - $199,396

1 Bed
1 Bath
774 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 10, 2025

Last sale price $150,000 $194 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,008 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone Fireplace

About This Home

As of November 2025

Bring your contractor and reimagine this charming 1930's cabin in the much desired Fern Valley area of Idyllwild. This one needs everything, but the potential is there for your dream getaway cabin in the mountains. Gorgeous stone work and tiered landscaping leads past the 1-car garage to the original cabin. There is a vintage kitchen that leads to the living room with rock fireplace as the focal point. There is also a nice size bedroom, a full bath and sun porch for added living or sleeping space. Situated on a hillside lot, there are several gathering areas in the back and a couple of "out buildings" from the 1930's. This is a wonderful opportunity - just needs some love to bring it back to its original glory.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelly McKay

Idyllwild Realty-North Circle Office Brokerage Phone: (214) 675-0433 License #01849604 Listed on: 10/17/2025

Co-Listed By

Heather McKay

Idyllwild Realty-North Circle Office Brokerage Phone: (214) 675-0433 License #02238046

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelly McKay

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 774 Sq Ft Home
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 564-092-013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: 564-092-013
  • Directions To Property: Hwy. 243 to S. Circle. Right on Daryll, right on Wayne and the property will be on your left - mid block.
  • Prop. Type: Single Family
  • Property Type: Single Family Residential
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: CA
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Flooring- Wood, Furnished- No, Fireplace- Rock
  • Listing Area: Idyllwild
  • Living Sq Ft: 774

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Snowplow Friendly
  • Exterior Construction: Siding-Wood
  • Roof Type: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: 1 Car Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane Wall
  • Utilities: Septic: Yes, Water Meter: Yes, Propane Tank: Leased

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 0.15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Oct 28, 2025
Sold by
Philip F Newberg Trust and Earnest Lisa C
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-24.62%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$170,799

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,799
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.34%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$149,575
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,224

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2024
Sold by
Newberg Philip F
Bought by
Philip F Newberg Trust and Newberg

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rsi Management Llc $150,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Philip F Newberg Trust -- None Listed On Document
Philip F Newberg Trust -- None Listed On Document
Newberg Philip -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rsi Management Llc $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Sold $150,000 -24.6% $194 / Sq Ft
10/25/2025 10/25/25 Off Market $199,000 -- --
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $199,000 -- $257 / Sq Ft
Source: Idyllwild MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,167 $77,300 $23,071 $54,229
2023 $1,167 $74,300 $22,176 $52,124
2022 $1,141 $72,844 $21,742 $51,102
2021 $1,108 $71,416 $21,316 $50,100
2020 $1,076 $70,685 $21,098 $49,587
2019 $1,039 $69,300 $20,685 $48,615
2018 $994 $67,942 $20,280 $47,662
2017 $965 $66,611 $19,883 $46,728
2016 $960 $65,306 $19,494 $45,812
2015 $957 $64,327 $19,202 $45,125
2014 $923 $63,069 $18,827 $44,242
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Idyllwild MLS

MLS Number: 2011207

APN: 564-092-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.